See Davis, 312 Ga. at 873 (1) (jury authorized to reject self-defense claim in part because “[defendant] admitted that he did not see [the victim] pull a gun during the incident”). Thus, given the evidence presented, the jury was authorized to reject Appellant’s claim that he shot Walker in self- defense and to find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of malice murder. 2. Appellant next contends that the trial court erred in sentencing him to life in prison without the possibility of parole. According to Appellant, although OCGA § 16-5-1 (e) (1)3 gave the 3 OCGA § 16-5-1 (e) (1) provides that “[a] person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole, or by imprisonment for life.” 12 court discretion to consider sentencing him to life with the possibility of parole, the court failed to exercise that discretion because it incorrectly concluded that he was a recidivist who was ineligible for parole under OCGA § 17-10-7.4 Appellant further argues that OCGA § 17-10-7 is