Pursuant to OCGA § 17-10-7 (b) (2), any person who has previously been convicted of a serious violent felony and is convicted of another serious violent felony for which he is not sentenced to death, “shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life without parole.” The legislature has defined the following as serious violent felonies: murder or felony murder, armed robbery, kidnapping, rape, aggravated child molestation, aggravated sodomy, and aggravated sexual battery. See OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (a). Pursuant to OCGA § 17-10-7 (c), any person with three prior felony convictions who is subsequently convicted of a fourth felony offense shall “serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served.” 5We note that, although OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) previously stated that it did not apply to fourth-time felony offenders being sentenced for a capital felony, “in 2010 the General Assembly amended OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) to remove the exception for capital felonies.” Kimbrough v. State,