During cross-examination, Appellant admitted that he did not 7 see a gun in Walker’s hands when he pulled the trigger. Appellant also explained that he fled after the shooting because he was a felon who was not supposed to have a gun, and he was afraid that Walker’s family would retaliate. When Appellant was asked whether he told Walker that Walker should have shot him when he had the chance, Appellant claimed that he never said that and that the previous witnesses had made that up. On appeal, Appellant contends that the trial evidence established that he acted in self-defense under OCGA § 16-3-21 (a), which provides in relevant part that a person is justified in using deadly force “if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself . . . or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.” According to Appellant, the trial evidence showed that he reasonably employed deadly force against Walker because he believed Walker was armed and Walker had twice committed aggravated assault against him while in the apartment.