MAYNARD v. SNAPCHAT, INC ( 2022 )
[…] against the myriad ways the product might be used in the
    commission of a crime or crimes. 17 I know of no case in the decisional
    17 An alternate path to this conclusion is by considering how proximate
    causation informs duty in a tort case. As the majority acknowledges, lack of
    54
    law of this state, or in the common law adopted by this state,
    imposing a duty on manufacturers to design their products to
    preclude their use in a crime. And such a duty clearly does not arise
    from our products-liability statute. See OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (1)
    (providing that manufacturers are liable when the property “sold by
    the manufacturer was not merchantable and reasonably suited to
    the use intended” (emphasis supplied)). In my view, this would be
    the first occasion where Georgia law was understood to impose a
    duty on manufacturers to account for the criminal conduct of others
    in the design of their product. I am not inclined to join in this judicial