Smith v. State ( 2022 )
[…] reasonable hypothesis that the shooting was accidental, as Smith
    claimed in a statement to investigators. When reviewing the
    sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of constitutional due process,
    we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdicts, see
    Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U. S. 307
    , 319 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560)
    (1979), and do not resolve conflicts in the evidence, leaving those
    within the province of the jury, see Lowery v. State, 
    310 Ga. 360
    , 362
    (1) (a) (
    851 SE2d 538
    ) (2020). Also, former OCGA § 24-4-6 provided:
    “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved
    facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but
    shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the
    guilt of the accused.” 3 “However, not every hypothesis is a
    reasonable one, and the evidence need not exclude every conceivable
    inference or hypothesis – only those that are reasonable.” (Emphasis
    3  Smith was tried in 2010 under Georgia’s former Evidence Code.