Smith v. State ( 2022 )
[…] at any time while discharging such firearm or within three hours
    after such discharge of such firearm from alcohol consumed before
    such discharge ended; or
    (3) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code
    section, there is any amount of marijuana or a controlled
    substance, as defined in Code Section 16-13-21, present in the
    person’s blood or urine, or both, including the metabolites and
    derivatives of each or both without regard to whether or not any
    alcohol is present in the person’s breath or blood.
    8 OCGA § 16-11-104 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to fire or discharge a
    firearm on the property of another person, firm, or corporation
    without having first obtained permission from the owner or lessee
    of the property.
    9 Although this case was tried in 2010 under the former Evidence Code,
    plain error review of claims of instructional error began in 2007 with the
    enactment of OCGA § 17-8-58. See Ga. L. 2007, p. 597, § 5 (“This Act . . . shall