Smith v. State ( 2022 )
[…] waived, was obvious beyond reasonable dispute, likely affected the
    outcome of the proceedings, and seriously affected the fairness,
    integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” (Citation and
    punctuation omitted.) Blackwell, 
    302 Ga. at 823
     (2). Smith has “the
    burden of showing a clear or obvious error and further making an
    affirmative showing that the error probably did affect the outcome
    below.” 
    Id.
     See also Palencia v. State, 
    313 Ga. 625
    , 627 (
    872 SE2d 681
    ) (2022).
    “Involuntary manslaughter” is defined in OCGA § 16-5-3
    (a) as “caus[ing] the death of another human being
    without any intention to do so by the commission of an
    unlawful act other than a felony.” (Emphasis supplied.)
    “[A] charge on involuntary manslaughter should be given,
    upon a proper request, when there is slight evidence to
    support it.” Cash v. State, 
    297 Ga. 859
    , 863-864 (
    778 SE2d 785
    ) (2015) (citation and punctuation omitted).