Smith v. State ( 2022 )
[…] 270 Ga. App. 480
    , 481-482
    (
    606 SE2d 671
    ) (2004) (A defendant who does not timely assert a
    Fourth Amendment objection to the admissibility of his statements
    to police waives this issue for purposes of appeal.).
    3. Smith contends the trial court erred in denying his written
    request for a jury instruction on involuntary manslaughter. Smith’s
    requested involuntary manslaughter instruction was predicated on
    Smith having allegedly committed the misdemeanor offenses of
    discharging a firearm while under the influence of drugs or alcohol,
    OCGA § 16-11-134,7 and discharging a firearm on the property of
    7 OCGA § 16-11-134 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge a firearm
    while:
    (1) Under the influence of alcohol or any drug or any
    combination of alcohol and any drug to the extent that it is unsafe
    for the person to discharge such firearm except in the defense of
    12
    another, OCGA § 16-11-104. 8 The trial court denied the request,
    noting that the defense failed to present slight evidence warranting
    a charge on involuntary manslaughter. Defense counsel did not
    object to the trial court’s ruling or express any exceptions to the final
    charge. Consequently, as Smith concedes, this claim of instructional
    error may be reviewed for plain error only. 9 See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b);
    Blackwell v. State, 
    302 Ga. 820
    , 822 (2) (
    809 SE2d 727
    ) (2018).
    Review for plain error means that we will reverse the trial court
    life, health, and property;
    (2) The person’s alcohol concentration is 0.08 grams or more
    at any time while discharging such firearm or within three hours
    after such discharge of such firearm from alcohol consumed before
    such discharge ended; or
    (3) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code
    section, there is any amount of marijuana or a controlled
    substance, as defined in Code Section 16-13-21, present in the
    person’s blood or urine, or both, including the metabolites and
    derivatives of each or both without regard to whether or not any
    alcohol is present in the person’s breath or blood.
    8 OCGA § 16-11-104 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to fire or discharge a
    firearm on the property of another person, firm, or corporation
    without having first obtained permission from the owner or lessee
    of the property.
    9 Although this case was tried in 2010 under the former Evidence Code,