Davis v. State ( 2022 )
[…] twenty witnesses.”
    On April 5, 2016, Davis submitted a filing styled “Request for
    Trial,” stating that he was “ready for trial” and “would request that
    this matter proceed to trial immediately.”2 Nine months later, on
    January 9, 2017, Davis filed a motion to dismiss his indictment,
    asserting that the continued delay in bringing his case to trial
    violated his constitutional right to a speedy trial. After a hearing,
    2 Although this filing may have been intended as a statutory speedy-trial
    demand, it did not comply with the speedy-trial statute. See OCGA § 17-7-171.
    That Code section provides that, absent “special permission of the court,” any
    speedy-trial demand must be filed “at the term of court at which the indictment
    is found or at the next succeeding regular term thereafter.” Id. at (a). Davis
    was indicted on Friday, November 7, 2014, which was in the November 2014
    term of court, and the succeeding (January 2015) term would have ended on
    March 1, 2015, the day before the first Monday in March. See OCGA § 15-6-3