Caviston v. State ( 2022 )
[…] outweighed any prejudicial effect.
    Under OCGA § 24-4-401, “relevant evidence” is evidence
    having “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of
    consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less
    probable than it would be without the evidence.” Under OCGA § 24-
    4-402, “[a]ll relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited
    by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or
    other rules. . . . Evidence which is not relevant shall not be
    admissible.” OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”) provides that “[r]elevant
    14
    evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially
    outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
    issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay,
    waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
    This Court has held that “[t]he application of the Rule 403 test
    is a matter committed principally to the discretion of the trial
    courts,” and “the exclusion of evidence under Rule 403 is an
    extraordinary remedy which should be used only sparingly. The