Caviston v. State ( 2022 )
[…] The trial court found that Caviston
    had placed his character in issue by testifying; that he testified to
    the affirmative defense of accident on direct examination; that the
    State had the burden of disproving beyond a reasonable doubt the
    affirmative defense of accident; that Caviston’s having written a
    book called “The Philosophy of Murder” was relevant to the issue of
    intent; and that the probative value of allowing the jury to hear that
    Caviston wrote a book called “The Philosophy of Murder”
    outweighed any prejudicial effect.
    Under OCGA § 24-4-401, “relevant evidence” is evidence
    having “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of
    consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less
    probable than it would be without the evidence.” Under OCGA § 24-
    4-402, “[a]ll relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited
    by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or
    other rules. . . . Evidence which is not relevant shall not be
    admissible.”