STATE OF GEORGIA v. FEDERAL DEFENDER PROGRAM, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] capacity as counsel in the cases involved, Burton and Graham were
    authorized to act on behalf of the Attorney General. See Riding v.
    Ellis, 
    297 Ga. App. 740
    , 741 (
    678 SE2d 178
    ) (2009) (stating that the
    48
    defendants, a professor and other personnel at a state university,
    “were represented in the federal action by appellee Ralph Ellis, in
    his capacity as an assistant attorney general with the Attorney
    General’s Office” and that Ellis negotiated a settlement agreement
    with the plaintiff, a former student).
    The State also cites OCGA § 45-6-5 for the proposition that a
    state agency’s employees cannot bind the State absent an express
    power to do so, but that statute merely provides that “[p]owers of all
    public officers are defined by law and all persons must take notice
    thereof.” As explained above, the duties and responsibilities of the
    Attorney General include, “[w]hen he deems it advisable,
    prepar[ing] all contracts and writings in relation to any matter in
    which the state is interested.” OCGA § 45-15-3 (2). The subject