STATE OF GEORGIA v. FEDERAL DEFENDER PROGRAM, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] Furthermore, “consideration must be stated in the
    contract or at least be ascertainable from the contract.” Newell
    Recycling of Atlanta, Inc. v. Jordan Jones & Goulding, Inc., 
    317 Ga. App. 464
    , 466 (
    731 SE2d 361
    ) (2012) (citations and punctuation
    omitted). However, all that the law requires “is that the contract
    furnish a key by which the consideration may be ascertained.” 
    Id.
    (citation and punctuation omitted). “To constitute consideration, a
    performance or a return promise must be bargained for by the
    parties to a contract.” OCGA § 13-3-42 (a). “A performance or return
    promise is bargained for if it is sought by the promisor in exchange
    for his promise and is given by the promisee in exchange for that
    promise.” OCGA § 13-3-42 (b).
    “[S]light consideration is sufficient to sustain a contract,
    and . . . , where there is consideration to support the contract, courts
    do not inquire into the adequacy of contract consideration.” ALR
    Oglethorpe, LLC v. Fidelity Nat. Title Ins. Co.,