STATE OF GEORGIA v. FEDERAL DEFENDER PROGRAM, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] memorialized in an e-mail for purposes of determining whether the
    State has waived its sovereign immunity.
    (b)   The State also contends that the trial court erred in
    applying OCGA § 10-12-7 of the GUETA 10 to support that the e-mail
    exchange forming the Agreement constituted a valid written
    contract for sovereign immunity purposes because the Appellees
    presented no evidence that the Attorney General or the Department
    of Law had “agreed to send, accept, or rely upon electronic
    signatures or authorized his subordinates to do so in this instance
    10 OCGA § 10-12-7 (a) provides that “[a] record or signature shall not be
    denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” In
    addition, that statute goes on to state that “[a] contract shall not be denied
    legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its
    formation,” OCGA § 10-12-7 (b), and that “[i]f a law requires a record to be in
    writing, an electronic record shall satisfy the law,” OCGA § 10-12-7 (c). An e-
    mail satisfies the definition of an “[e]lectronic record.” See OCGA § 10-12-2 (7)
    (“‘Electronic record’ means a record created, generated, sent, communicated,
    received, or stored by electronic means.”).
    28
    or in any e-mail communication.”