STATE OF GEORGIA v. FEDERAL DEFENDER PROGRAM, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] therefore, sovereign immunity would bar the Appellees’ action
    unless it came within some exception.          See OCGA § 45-15-1
    (providing for “an Attorney General of the state”); OCGA § 45-15-30
    (“There is created a Department of Law with the Attorney General
    at the head thereof. . . .”). One of the exceptions to the defense of
    sovereign immunity is for “any action ex contractu for the breach of
    any written contract . . . entered into by the state or its departments
    and agencies.” Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX (c). See
    also OCGA § 50-21-1 (a) (“The defense of sovereign immunity is
    waived as to any action ex contractu for the breach of any written
    contract . . . entered into by the state, departments and agencies of
    the state, and state authorities.”).
    “[B]ecause sovereign immunity is jurisdictional, it requires the
    20
    plaintiff to prove any waiver thereto and is properly raised [as a
    defense] under OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (1).” Spann v. Davis, 
    312 Ga. 843
    , 850 (2) n.11 (
    866 SE2d 371