STATE OF GEORGIA v. FEDERAL DEFENDER PROGRAM, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] 10 OCGA § 10-12-7 (a) provides that “[a] record or signature shall not be
    denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” In
    addition, that statute goes on to state that “[a] contract shall not be denied
    legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its
    formation,” OCGA § 10-12-7 (b), and that “[i]f a law requires a record to be in
    writing, an electronic record shall satisfy the law,” OCGA § 10-12-7 (c). An e-
    mail satisfies the definition of an “[e]lectronic record.” See OCGA § 10-12-2 (7)
    (“‘Electronic record’ means a record created, generated, sent, communicated,
    received, or stored by electronic means.”).
    28
    or in any e-mail communication.”         See OCGA § 10-12-18 (a)
    (providing that each state agency “shall determine whether, and the
    extent to which, it will send and accept electronic records and
    electronic signatures to and from other persons and otherwise
    create, generate, communicate, store, process, use, and rely upon
    electronic records and electronic signatures”); OCGA § 10-12-18 (c)
    (providing that, apart from an exception not relevant here, the
    GUETA shall not require a state agency “to use or permit the use of
    electronic records or electronic signatures”).
    To determine whether the GUETA applies, we begin by
    examining the text, structure, and history of the GUETA. As we
    have explained,
    [i]n interpreting statutes, we presume that the General
    Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.