STATE OF GEORGIA v. FEDERAL DEFENDER PROGRAM, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] when the litigation involved was filed, the office of the Attorney
    General entered an appearance as counsel for the Department of
    Transportation and that “[t]hen[-]Deputy Attorney General George
    P. Shingler had primary responsibility for the case,” that “Shingler
    never discussed the case with [the Attorney General],” that “[the
    Attorney General] made no court appearances in connection with
    the litigation,” and that the Attorney General “was not personally
    and substantially involved in the deliberative processes regarding
    those matters”). Indeed, OCGA § 45-15-30, cited by the State for the
    proposition that the Attorney General is the head of the Department
    of Law, created the “Department of Law with the Attorney General
    at the head thereof and with such numbers of deputy attorneys
    46
    general, assistant attorneys general, special assistant attorneys
    general, other attorneys, paraprofessional personnel, and other
    employees or independent contractors as the Attorney General shall
    deem necessary to carry out the functions of the Attorney General
    and the Department of Law.” (emphasis supplied).
    As relevant here, OCGA § 45-15-30 also authorizes the
    Attorney General “to determine the title and to change the title of
    any attorney . . . of the Department of Law . . . in order to define the
    duties and responsibilities of any attorney” of the department. In
    that regard, the Appellees presented evidence at the hearing that
    shows the following. Burton serves as the Deputy Attorney General
    of the Criminal Justice Division, which makes her “the highest-
    ranking state criminal lawyer in Georgia.”