STATE OF GEORGIA v. FEDERAL DEFENDER PROGRAM, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] agreement that . . .”; and that Graham subsequently confirmed the
    Agreement by e-mail reply. In addition, the trial court found that
    the State “presented no evidence to refute [Appellees’] contention
    that Graham and Burton had authority to negotiate and bind.”
    These findings are sufficient to support the trial court’s implicit
    conclusion that the State consented to conducting the transaction by
    electronic means. See OCGA § 10-12-5 (b).
    32
    Furthermore, despite the State’s contentions, nothing in OCGA
    § 10-12-18 (a) or (c) excepts the State from the GUETA under these
    circumstances.    Although subsection (a) mandates that “each
    governmental agency in this state shall determine whether, and the
    extent to which, it will send and accept electronic records and
    electronic signatures[,]” it does not require that this determination
    be made in any particular form and does not preclude the State from
    determining to enter into the Agreement by e-mail. And there was
    no evidence presented that the State had made a determination not