STATE OF GEORGIA v. FEDERAL DEFENDER PROGRAM, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] 328 Ga. App. 185
    , 189-90 (1) (b) (
    761 SE2d 584
    ) (2014)
    (citation and punctuation omitted). See Spann, 312 Ga. at 850 (2)
    (“[W]e have held that Georgia courts have no subject matter
    jurisdiction when sovereign immunity applies.”). A “court’s lack of
    subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be waived and may be raised at
    any time either in the trial court, in a collateral attack on a
    judgment, or in an appeal.” Abushmais v. Erby, 
    282 Ga. 619
    , 622 (3)
    (
    652 SE2d 549
    ) (2007) (citation and punctuation omitted).            See
    OCGA § 9-11-12 (h) (3) (“Whenever it appears, by suggestion of the
    parties or otherwise, that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject
    matter, the court shall dismiss the action.”). Moreover, the State
    asserted its immunity as a general matter in its motion to dismiss
    and argued its immunity at the hearing. Therefore, we will address
    its newly raised vagueness argument made in support of its overall
    59
    sovereign immunity claim.