STATE OF GEORGIA v. FEDERAL DEFENDER PROGRAM, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] relating to the same subject matter are to be construed
    together, and harmonized wherever possible.
    Langley v. State, 
    313 Ga. 141
    , 143 (2) (
    868 SE2d 759
    ) (2022)
    (citations and punctuation omitted).           In addition, “[w]hen we
    consider the meaning of a statutory provision, we do not read it in
    isolation, but rather, we read it in the context of the other statutory
    provisions of which it is a part.” Hartley v. Agnes Scott College, 
    295 Ga. 458
    , 462 (2) (b) (
    759 SE2d 857
    ) (2014) (citation and punctuation
    omitted).
    OCGA § 10-12-3 (a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise
    provided in subsection (b) of this Code section,[11] this chapter shall
    apply to electronic records and electronic signatures relating to a
    transaction.” In turn, a “[t]ransaction” is defined as “an action or
    set of actions occurring between two or more persons relating to the
    conduct of business, commercial, or governmental affairs.” OCGA §
    10-12-2 (16).     And “[p]erson means an individual, corporation,