STATE OF GEORGIA v. FEDERAL DEFENDER PROGRAM, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] ) (2016). We have previously explained:
    An interlocutory injunction is an extraordinary remedy,
    and the power to grant it must be “prudently and
    cautiously exercised.” However, to be effective, the
    decision to grant an interlocutory injunction must often
    be made under time constraints that do not allow for the
    careful deliberation and reflection that accompany a full
    trial on the merits. Thus, the trial court must make a
    judgment call regarding the equities presented, and the
    court is vested with broad discretion in making that
    decision.    See OCGA § 9-5-8 (“The granting and
    continuing of injunctions shall always rest in the sound
    discretion of the judge. . . .”). The grant or denial of an
    interlocutory injunction will not be reversed on appeal
    62
    unless the trial court made an error of law that
    contributed to the decision, there was no evidence on an
    element essential to relief, or the court manifestly abused