STATE OF GEORGIA v. FEDERAL DEFENDER PROGRAM, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] 294 Ga. 593
    , 602
    (2) (
    755 SE2d 184
    ) (2014) (adopting “a bright line rule that only the
    19
    Constitution itself or a specific waiver by the General Assembly can
    abrogate sovereign immunity” based on “the only natural and
    reasonable reading of Paragraph IX regarding waivers and
    sovereign immunity”). Here, the Appellees brought their lawsuit
    against the State and the Attorney General in his official capacity;
    therefore, sovereign immunity would bar the Appellees’ action
    unless it came within some exception.          See OCGA § 45-15-1
    (providing for “an Attorney General of the state”); OCGA § 45-15-30
    (“There is created a Department of Law with the Attorney General
    at the head thereof. . . .”). One of the exceptions to the defense of
    sovereign immunity is for “any action ex contractu for the breach of
    any written contract . . . entered into by the state or its departments
    and agencies.” Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX (c). See