STATE OF GEORGIA v. FEDERAL DEFENDER PROGRAM, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] behalf of the Attorney General’s office and had presented no
    evidence or case law suggesting that either Graham or Burton was
    not acting as an agent or designee of the Attorney General and the
    Attorney General’s office in this particular matter. Accordingly, the
    trial court ruled that Burton and Graham had the authority to
    negotiate the Agreement and that Burton had the authority to
    contract on behalf of the State.
    The State asserts that the trial court’s ruling was error,
    arguing that, under OCGA § 45-15-3 (2), the Attorney General has
    the duty “to prepare all contracts and writings in relation to any
    44
    matter in which the state is interested” and that, under OCGA § 45-
    15-30, the Attorney General is the head of the Department of Law
    and as such “define[s] the duties and responsibilities of any attorney
    or other employee of the said department.” Therefore, the State