State v. Williams ( 2023 )
[…] provided in OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”): “Relevant evidence may
    be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
    4  The State also contends that the trial court erred in excluding
    Sheffield’s testimony under “OCGA § 24-4-402 (b),” a Code section that does
    not exist. Although the trial court’s order did refer to “OCGA § 24-4-402 (b),” it
    did so after stating that the State sought to admit the evidence under “OCGA
    § 24-4-404 (b),” and in the context of correctly articulating the Rule 404 (b)
    standard. We conclude that the references to “OCGA § 24-4-402 (b)” were
    merely scrivener’s errors, and this claim of error therefore presents nothing for
    review.
    5 See OCGA § 24-4-401 (Relevant evidence means “evidence having any
    tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the
    determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be
    without the evidence.”); Harris v. State, 
    314 Ga. 238
    , 262 (3) (a) (
    875 SE2d 659
    )
    (2022) (“The test for relevance is generally a liberal one, and relevance is a
    binary concept – evidence is relevant or it is not[.]” (citations and punctuation
    omitted)).
    7