Dewberry cites no authority in support of this claim, but even assuming the claim is not abandoned under our Rule 22, it fails. The rule of sequestration prevents witnesses from hearing the testimony of other witnesses, see OCGA § 24-6-615, but it does not prohibit witnesses from speaking privately with the 20 attorney who called them. Rather, a trial court has “discretion in permitting, upon request, counsel for one of the parties an opportunity to converse with a witness in the case for limited purposes, and that discretion will not be controlled unless abused.” Smith v. State,
244 Ga. 814, 818 (2) (
262 SE2d 116) (1979).