State v. HARRIS (Two Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] requested a written order for the trial court’s ruling on the
    admissibility of the Almond Incident at the hearing on May 4, the
    State filed its motion for written orders – which made explicit the
    State’s intent to appeal all three of the trial court’s rulings and,
    therefore, its immediate need for written orders – on Friday, June
    10, the last business day before the trial’s scheduled start date of
    Monday, June 13. Given the impending trial, any further delay in
    entering written orders would have rendered nugatory the State’s
    right of appeal. See OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) (requiring that the order
    decision or judgment be “ruled on prior to the impaneling of a jury
    or the defendant being put in jeopardy”). But despite its awareness
    10
    of the imminent trial, the trial court failed to fulfill its duty to
    memorialize in writing its oral rulings and instead, only hours
    before the close of business, entered a non-responsive order to the
    State’s time-sensitive request.