O'neal v. State ( 2023 )
[…] favorable to the verdict, with deference to the jury’s assessment of
    the weight and credibility of the evidence.” (Citation and
    punctuation omitted.) Hayes v. State, 
    292 Ga. 506
    , 506 (
    739 SE2d 313
    ) (2013).
    (a) O’Neal first contends that the State failed to prove that he
    killed Jackson with malice aforethought or an intent to kill. “A
    7
    person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with
    malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of
    another human being.” OCGA § 16-5-1 (a). “The State, of course,
    must prove malice beyond a reasonable doubt to convict someone of
    malice murder.” Benson v. State, 
    294 Ga. 618
    , 620 (1) (
    754 SE2d 23
    )
    (2014). “Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to
    take the life of another human being which is manifested by external
    circumstances capable of proof.” OCGA § 16-5-1 (b). Malice may also
    be implied “where no considerable provocation appears and where
    all the circumstances of the killing show [the defendant acted with]
    an abandoned and malignant heart.” Id. The malice necessary to
    establish malice murder, be it express or implied, may be formed in
    an instant, as long as it is present at the time of the killing. See Platt
    v. State, 
    291 Ga. 631
    , 633 (