Smith, Warden v. Chandler ( 2023 )
[…] See Nicholson v. State, 
    307 Ga. 466
    , 472 (
    837 SE2d 362
    ) (2019) (“A
    prior inconsistent statement of a witness who takes the stand and is
    subject to cross-examination is admissible as substantive evidence.”
    (cleaned up)). Moreover, if, on being confronted with the statements
    by Gamble, N.C. had denied or claimed not to remember making
    them, then Habeas Exhibit 10 and Habeas Exhibit 14 would have
    been admissible as extrinsic evidence of the prior inconsistent
    statements. See OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) (providing for the admission of
    extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement if “the witness is
    first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior
    inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an
    opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent
    statement”). See also OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A) (excluding such
    14
    statements from the definition of hearsay if the declarant testifies
    at trial and is subject to cross-examination concerning the
    statement).
    At the habeas hearing, Gamble testified that his defense