Smith, Warden v. Chandler ( 2023 )
[…] 466 U.S. at 693-695
    .
    Chandler made that showing here.
    The entire case against Chandler was one built on N.C.’s
    statements about her alleged abuse, and on N.C.’s credibility. No
    physical evidence supported N.C.’s allegations. All the State’s
    evidence that the charged crimes had occurred traced back to
    statements made by N.C. The testimony of N.C., and of Williams
    and Field about what N.C. told them, was certainly sufficient to
    support Chandler’s convictions, see Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979); OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The
    testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a
    fact.”). But the evidence of Chandler’s guilt was not overwhelming,
    particularly in light of his adamant denials of N.C.’s accusations;
    Williams’ testimony that N.C. sometimes lied and hated Chandler;
    16
    and N.C.’s creation, after she made the accusations, of a backdated