Blalock v. State ( 2023 )
[…] harmful to Blalock.
    Blalock also contends that the trial court’s denial of his motion
    for continuance violated his right to due process of law by “forcing
    the case to trial” too quickly and denying Blalock the “effective
    representation of defense counsel” as a result. We disagree.
    As noted above, approximately one month after he was
    indicted, Blalock filed a demand for a speedy trial, which meant he
    was ready for trial and the State was required to try him within the
    requisite timeframe. See OCGA § 17-7-171 (b) (providing that “[i]f
    more than two regular terms of court are convened and adjourned
    after the term at which the demand for speedy trial is filed and the
    defendant is not given a trial, then the defendant shall be absolutely
    discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment”).
    See also State v. Varner, 
    277 Ga. 433
    , 434 (
    589 SE2d 111
    ) (2003)
    (explaining that “[t]he demand for trial statutes, OCGA §§ 17-7-170
    and 17-7-171, are regarded as in aid and implementation of the