Burley v. State ( 2023 )
[…] assault.).
    21
    92 (1) (a) (
    676 SE2d 404
    ) (2009) (“Intent to kill may be inferred from
    the nature of the instrument used in making the assault, the
    manner of its use, and the nature of the wounds inflicted, as well as
    the brutality and duration of the assault.” (citation and punctuation
    omitted)).
    Further, even if the jury had assumed that Adams was the
    primary assailant, given the presence of Brooks’s DNA on Adams’s
    boot, strong evidence shows that Burley was a party to that crime
    and that he shared Adams’s criminal intent. 9 Pursuant to OCGA §
    16-2-20 (a), “[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime
    is a party thereto and may be . . . convicted of commission of the
    crime.” Although proof of a shared criminal intent with the actual
    perpetrator is necessary to establish that one is a party to the crime,
    “shared criminal intent may be inferred from the person’s conduct
    before, during, and after the crime.” Grant v. State, 
    298 Ga. 835
    , 837
    (