Burley v. State ( 2023 )
[…] assault in one of the two ways defined in OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) and
    that he acted with the “intent to murder.” OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (1).
    Murder requires proof of a specific mens rea – malice aforethought,
    which incorporates an intent to kill the victim. 6 See Guyse, 
    286 Ga. at 576
     (2) (discussing elements of aggravated assault); see also
    Grant v. State, 
    326 Ga. App. 121
    , 122 (1) (
    756 SE2d 255
    ) (2014) (“To
    authorize a conviction for aggravated assault with intent to murder,
    6See OCGA § 16-5-1 (a) (“A person commits the offense of murder when
    he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes
    the death of another human being.”); OCGA §16-5-1 (b) (“Express malice is that
    deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human being which
    is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof. Malice shall be
    implied where no considerable provocation appears and where all the
    circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.”). See
    also Latimore, 
    262 Ga. at 450
     (“malice incorporates the intent to kill, and may
    be implied where the facts show that the accused acted with an abandoned and
    malignant heart, absent a showing of considerable provocation” (citations
    omitted)).
    16