MUSE v. THE STATE (Three Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] 9. Darious contends that the State violated OCGA § 17-16-8
    and his due process rights by failing to disclose McKenzie as a
    witness at least ten days before trial13 and that the trial court abused
    its discretion by failing to exclude McKenzie’s testimony. We
    disagree.
    (a) We have stated that the requirements of § 17-16-8 (a) are
    designed to prevent a defendant from being surprised at
    trial by a witness that the defendant has not had an
    opportunity to interview. Moreover, the trial court may
    13   OCGA § 17-16-8 (a) provides:
    The prosecuting attorney, not later than ten days before trial, . . .
    shall furnish to the opposing counsel . . . the names, current
    locations, dates of birth, and telephone numbers of that party’s
    witnesses, unless for good cause the judge allows an exception to
    this requirement, in which event the counsel shall be afforded an
    opportunity to interview such witnesses prior to the witnesses
    being called to testify.
    58
    allow an exception to the rule where good cause is shown
    and counsel is afforded an opportunity to interview the
    witness.
    Hines v. State, 
    313 Ga. 1
    , 4 (
    867 SE2d 85
    ) (2021) (cleaned up). Here,