MUSE v. THE STATE (Three Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] Jujuane] w[ere] associated with the gang, that [they]
    committed one of the offenses listed in OCGA § 16-15-3
    (1), and that the commission of the predicate offense was
    intended to further the interests of the gang.
    Sillah v. State, 
    315 Ga. 741
    , 745 (
    883 SE2d 756
    ) (2023).
    Darious and Jujuane do not argue that the Nine Trey Bloods
    4  Muse challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his
    conviction for criminal gang activity only on the ground that the State failed to
    prove that he committed a predicate act of violence. See OCGA § 16-15-3 (1)
    (J).
    28
    are not a criminal street gang. See OCGA § 16-15-3 (3) (defining a
    “criminal street gang” as “any organization, association, or group of
    three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal,
    which engages in criminal gang activity”). Instead, they argue that
    the State failed to prove the other elements of criminal gang activity.
    As for whether the evidence was sufficient to prove that Darious and
    Jujuane were associated with the Nine Trey Bloods, McKenzie