MUSE v. THE STATE (Three Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] 50
    trial, waiting two days after Watkins’s testimony to do so.
    Accordingly, we review this claim for plain error. See OCGA § 24-1-
    103 (d).12 To show plain error, Appellants
    must point to an error that was not affirmatively waived,
    the error must have been clear and not open to reasonable
    dispute, the error must have affected his substantial
    rights, and the error must have seriously affected the
    fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial
    proceedings.
    Grier v. State, 
    313 Ga. 236
    , 240-241 (
    869 SE2d 423
    ) (2022).
    OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (3) (A) required the State, as it concedes,
    to permit Muse and Darious to inspect and copy the data extracted
    from Muse’s cell phone “no later than ten days prior to trial or as
    otherwise ordered by the court.” “OCGA § 17-16-6 provides that if
    the 10-day deadline is not met, the trial court can elect various
    remedies short of exclusion, including granting a continuance.”
    Harris v. State, 
    313 Ga. 653
    , 666 (
    872 SE2d 732
    ) (2022). Moreover,