300 Ga. 462, 464-467 (1) (
[…] Johnson now claims that the exclusion of this evidence violated his due process rights, but in support of this argument he cites only 36 two provisions of the Evidence Code that plainly do not apply. 7 Particularly given the defense’s failure to avail itself of the statutory process for securing the attendance of material witnesses, see id., we see no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s refusal to allow testimony on this ancillary topic. 8. Lastly, Johnson contends that the trial court committed plain error by failing to give a jury instruction on accident. See OCGA § 16-2-2 (“A person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.”). In his written requests to charge, Johnson asked for an instruction on the affirmative defense of accident. At the charge conference, defense counsel argued that “our defense is that we don’t know what happened.