300 Ga. 462, 464-467 (1) (
[…] Messner reviewed and approved. According to the defense, the medical fellow was no longer employed with the hospital, and they could not find her. Noting that both Dr. Messner and Woodard had referred to “the information [the fellow] would have in this case,” the defense argued that it needed to “demonstrate to the jury that we did make attempts to track her down because we wanted to know what she had to say.” The State objected, noting among other things that the defense had failed to ask for a material-witness subpoena for this witness, see OCGA § 17-7-191 (setting out a process by which a criminal defendant may apply to “obtain subpoenas for such witnesses as he deems material for his defense”), and that there was no evidence she had been intentionally evading a subpoena. The trial court excluded the testimony but noted that the defense would be allowed to comment on the State’s failure to present the medical fellow as a witness.