Greene v. State ( 2023 )
[…] the other acts against Clark and Pirkle. Therefore, we need only
    examine the first and second parts of the test to determine whether
    the other-acts evidence was relevant to an issue other than Greene’s
    character and whether the probative value of the evidence was
    “substantially outweighed by its undue prejudice.” Hood, 309 Ga. at
    499 (2).
    To determine whether evidence is “relevant to an issue in the
    case other than the defendant’s character,” Kirby v. State, 
    304 Ga. 33
    472, 479 (4) (
    819 SE2d 468
    ) (2018), we apply OCGA § 24-4-401,
    which defines “relevant evidence” as evidence that “ha[s] any
    tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to
    the determination of the action more probable or less probable than
    it would be without the evidence.” OCGA § 24-4-401. Greene argues
    that relevance can only be established in this context where the
    other act was committed with the same state of mind as the charged
    crimes. Greene further argues that, because the intent required for