Greene v. State ( 2023 )
[…] killed Bryant by strangling her. See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant
    a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not
    only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude
    every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the
    accused.”). Pretermitting whether Greene’s convictions were based
    solely on circumstantial evidence, we disagree that the evidence was
    insufficient to support Greene’s conviction for malice murder as a
    matter of constitutional due process or under OCGA § 24-14-6.
    9 Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-1 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of
    murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or
    implied, causes the death of another human being.”
    19
    When evaluating challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence
    as a matter of constitutional due process, “the relevant question is
    whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to
    the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the