Greene v. State ( 2023 )
[…] same state of mind as the charged crime.” Hood, 309 Ga. at 500 (2)
    (“Here, the states of mind required for the charged offenses of
    aggravated assault, aggravated battery, and armed robbery were
    the same as the states of mind required for the uncharged DeKalb
    County incident, which could constitute robbery, aggravated
    assault, and aggravated battery. Therefore, the trial court did not
    err by ruling that the other acts evidence was relevant to a matter
    other than Hood’s character – her intent.”). Phrased another way,
    13 Under OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (3), “[a] person commits the offense
    of aggravated assault when he or she assaults: . . . [w]ith any object, device, or
    instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or
    actually does result in strangulation . . . .”
    36
    “evidence that an accused committed an intentional act generally is
    relevant to show . . . that the same defendant committed a similar
    act with the same sort of intent.” Olds v. State, 
    299 Ga. 65
    , 72 (2)
    (
    786 SE2d 633
    ) (2016).