Greene v. State ( 2023 )
[…] 45
    admitted, because any such error was harmless.”). Therefore, this
    contention fails.
    4. Greene next contends that the trial court erred by admitting
    autopsy photographs into evidence that were overly graphic and
    unduly prejudicial. We see no merit to this contention.
    “[W]e   generally   evaluate     the   admissibility of   autopsy
    photographs under OCGA §§ 24-4-401, 24-4-402, and 24-4-403.”
    Mitchell v. State, 
    307 Ga. 855
    , 863 (3) (b) (
    838 SE2d 847
    ) (2020).
    Pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-402, “[a]ll relevant evidence
    shall be admissible[.]” To evaluate relevancy, this Court
    relies on OCGA § 24-4-401, which defines “relevant
    evidence” as “evidence having any tendency to make the
    existence of any fact that is of consequence to the
    determination of the action more probable or less
    probable than it would be without the evidence.”
    However, relevant evidence may be excluded
    under OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”) if its probative value
    is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
    prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury
    or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or