Greene v. State ( 2023 )
[…] 18
    that day, kind of fidgety, looking around,” and stayed at the party
    for “maybe ten minutes at the most.”
    1.    On appeal, Greene contends that the evidence was
    insufficient to support his conviction for malice murder under OCGA
    § 16-5-1 (a).9 See Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
     (99 SCt 2781,
    61 LE2d 560) (1979). Greene also contends that his conviction was
    based solely on circumstantial evidence and that the State failed to
    exclude the reasonable hypothesis that Lee was the person who
    killed Bryant by strangling her. See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant
    a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not
    only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude
    every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the
    accused.”). Pretermitting whether Greene’s convictions were based
    solely on circumstantial evidence, we disagree that the evidence was
    insufficient to support Greene’s conviction for malice murder as a
    matter of constitutional due process or under OCGA § 24-14-6.