Moulder v. State ( 2023 )
[…] court does not have to examine the other prong.” Bates, 313 Ga. at
    63.
    (a) At trial, the State alleged that OCGA § 17-3-2 (1) applied
    to toll the seven- and four-year statutes of limitation that would
    have otherwise barred prosecution of the non-murder crimes from
    2006 for which Moulder was charged.9 The jury found Moulder
    guilty of those crimes, indicating that it found that the State had
    proven that the tolling provision it alleged applied.           Moulder
    contends that the evidence did not support the allegation that OCGA
    § 17-3-2 (1) applied and argues that his trial counsel provided
    9 OCGA § 17-3-2 says: “The period within which a prosecution must be
    commenced under Code Section 17-3-1 or other applicable statute does not
    include any period in which: (1) The accused is not usually and publicly a
    resident within this state.”
    12
    ineffective assistance by failing to make that argument at trial.
    In criminal cases, the statute of limitation runs . . . from
    the time of the criminal act to the time of indictment.
    Where an exception is relied upon to prevent the bar of