Moulder v. State ( 2023 )
[…] ineffectiveness relates to that crime[.]”). Murder has no limitation period. See
    OCGA § 17-3-1 (a).
    14
    in Ohio during the alleged tolling period, he contends that his
    counsel’s failure to argue that the evidence failed to show that he
    “absconded” from Georgia to Ohio constituted ineffective assistance
    because if counsel had made such an argument, the jury would have
    concluded that the State failed to prove the alleged tolling provision
    and would not have found Moulder guilty of the 2006 non-murder
    crimes.
    As noted above, OCGA § 17-3-2 (1) tolls the period within which
    a prosecution must be commenced for “any period” in which “[t]he
    accused is not usually and publicly a resident within this State.”
    This Court has explained that under this provision, “[i]f the offender
    shall abscond from this State, or so conceal himself that he cannot
    be arrested, such time during which he has been absent from the
    State, or concealed, shall not be computed or constitute any part of