MILLER v. GOLDEN PEANUT COMPANY, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] shall be limited to those opinions or inferences which are:
    (1) Rationally based on the perception of the witness;
    (2) Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s
    testimony or the determination of a fact in issue; and
    (3) Not based on scientific, technical, or other
    specialized knowledge within the scope of Code Section
    24-7-702.
    Rule 702 (b), which governs the admissibility of expert witness
    testimony, currently provides: 3
    3 The current form of the statute took effect on July 1, 2022. See Ga. L.
    2022, p. 201, § 1. OCGA § 24-7-702 (b) previously provided:
    If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will
    assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine
    a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill,
    experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form
    of an opinion or otherwise, if:
    (1) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;
    (2) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and
    methods; and
    (3) The witness has applied the principles and methods
    reliably to the facts of the case which have been or will be admitted
    6
    A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge,
    skill, experience, training or education may testify in the
    form of an opinion or otherwise, if:
    (1) The expert’s scientific, technical, or other
    specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to
    understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue;
    (2) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or
    data;
    (3) The testimony is the product of reliable principles
    and methods; and
    (4) The expert has reliably applied the principles and
    methods to the facts of the case.
    Other     authorities     offer    guidance   in   construing     these
    provisions. As an initial matter, because our Rule 701 and Rule 702
    are modeled after Rules 701 and 702 of the Federal Rules of
    Evidence, we look to the decisions of federal appellate courts,
    especially the United States Supreme Court and the Eleventh
    Circuit, that have construed and applied these Rules. See Glenn v.
    State, 
    306 Ga. 550
    , 555 (3) (
    832 SE2d 433
    ) (2019); Scapa Dryer
    into evidence before the trier of fact.
    The parties have not addressed whether the 2022 amendment or the previous
    version of Rule 702 applies to this case, but we need not resolve this issue at
    this time because it does not appear that this amendment materially changes