MILLER v. GOLDEN PEANUT COMPANY, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] lay and expert opinion testimony is clearly governed by distinct
    standards, “nothing . . . prevents a law enforcement officer from
    being qualified to provide both lay opinion and expert testimony.”
    Bullard v. State, 
    307 Ga. 482
    , 492 (4) (
    837 SE2d 348
    ) (2019) (citation
    and punctuation omitted). Thus, we must examine the difference
    between expert and lay testimony.
    (a) Our Evidence Code establishes standards for admissibility
    5
    for both lay testimony and expert testimony. OCGA § 24-7-701
    (“Rule 701”), which governs the admissibility of lay witness opinion
    testimony, provides:
    (a) If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the
    witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences
    shall be limited to those opinions or inferences which are:
    (1) Rationally based on the perception of the witness;
    (2) Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s
    testimony or the determination of a fact in issue; and
    (3) Not based on scientific, technical, or other
    specialized knowledge within the scope of Code Section
    24-7-702.
    Rule 702 (b), which governs the admissibility of expert witness
    testimony, currently provides: 3
    3 The current form of the statute took effect on July 1, 2022. See Ga. L.
    2022, p. 201, § 1. OCGA § 24-7-702 (b) previously provided:
    If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will
    assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine
    a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill,
    experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form
    of an opinion or otherwise, if:
    (1) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;
    (2) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and
    methods; and
    (3) The witness has applied the principles and methods
    reliably to the facts of the case which have been or will be admitted
    6
    A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge,
    skill, experience, training or education may testify in the
    form of an opinion or otherwise, if:
    (1) The expert’s scientific, technical, or other
    specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to
    understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue;
    (2) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or
    data;
    (3) The testimony is the product of reliable principles
    and methods; and
    (4) The expert has reliably applied the principles and