But talking to my lawyer, it was probably the first time. 1. Jackson argues that the prosecutor improperly “questioned [him] about this post-arrest silence” in the above-quoted cross- examination. Jackson argues that, as a result of the prosecutor’s remarks, the trial court had a duty under OCGA § 17-8-75 to rebuke 8 the prosecutor or take some other curative action, such as declaring a mistrial. Jackson fails to show that any error by the trial court entitles him to relief. OCGA § 17-8-75 provides: Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender. Even assuming that Jackson’s objection about his “constitutional right” 3 was sufficient to preserve the issue, not all of the prosecutor’s questions or remarks were improper. Before he was arrested, Jackson did not remain silent, but talked to the police and others.