Jackson v. State ( 2023 )
[…] “criminal street gang;” (3) Jackson committed the predicate acts of
    murder and possession of a firearm by a convicted felon; and (4) the
    commission of those offenses was intended to further the interests
    of the Gangster Disciples. See Jackson v. State, 
    306 Ga. 706
    , 709 (1)
    (b) (
    832 SE2d 809
    ) (2019).
    Regarding the first two elements, Murphy testified that
    Jackson was a member of the Gangster Disciples, and Investigator
    Penson testified that Jackson had several tattoos signifying the
    Gangster Disciples. See OCGA § 16-15-3 (3) (existence of a gang
    “may be established by evidence of a common name or common
    11
    identifying signs, symbols, tattoos, graffiti, or attire or other
    distinguishing   characteristics”).   Investigator   Penson   further
    testified that the Gangster Disciples was a criminal street gang, had
    at least three members, and the gang had committed violent crimes,
    including aggravated assault and murder. See OCGA § 16-15-3 (3)
    (defining a “criminal street gang” as “any organization, association,
    or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal
    or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity”).
    Regarding the third element, as stated in Division 1 (a), the
    evidence authorized a finding that Jackson shot at and killed
    Brewster, establishing that he committed the predicate offense of
    murder. Additionally, the State presented evidence, as discussed in