Jackson v. State ( 2023 )
[…] participating in criminal gang activity through the commission of
    the murder of Brewster while “associated with Gangster Disciples,
    a criminal street gang.” Jackson was also convicted of violating the
    Gang Act by participating in criminal gang activity through the
    commission of “the offense of possession of a firearm by a convicted
    felon . . . by having in his possession . . . a firearm after having been
    convicted of the felony crime of aggravated assault” while
    “associated with Gangster Disciples, a criminal street gang.” See
    10
    OCGA §§ 16-15-4 (a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person employed
    by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate
    in criminal gang activity through the commission of any offense
    enumerated in [paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3”); 16-15-3 (1)
    (J) (enumerated offenses include any criminal offense that involves
    violence or the use of a weapon). To convict Jackson, the State had
    to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) Jackson was associated
    with the Gangster Disciples; (2) the Gangster Disciples was a