In the Interest of A. H., a Child ( 2023 )
[…] briefed by the parties in significant depth in this Court. Thus,
    although this issue is properly before us in a narrow sense, it is not
    presented in a form that would allow us to clarify the law or
    otherwise provide meaningful guidance. Accordingly, the writ is
    vacated, and the petition for certiorari in Case No. S22C1035 is
    denied.
    2.    In connection with this case, we observe that this Court
    has not fully explained the contours of what makes an erroneous
    order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction “void” under state
    law for purposes of OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6) (providing that the State
    may appeal “in criminal cases and adjudication of delinquency cases
    . . . [f]rom an order, decision, or judgment of a court where the court
    2
    does not have jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void under the
    Constitution or laws of this state” (emphasis supplied)). We have
    held that, even when a court has jurisdiction over a case, certain
    types of errors can render the court’s order “void,” but we have not
    explicitly identified what principle or principles of law distinguish