HENDERSON v. THE STATE (Two Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] Bruton. Second, he claims that even if admitting the statement did
    2 In his brief, Mason also cites OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Rule 404 (b)”),
    which limits the admissibility of evidence about a defendant’s other bad acts.
    It is not clear from the trial transcript whether the handgun theft was prof-
    fered or admitted as Rule 404 (b) evidence. Mason initially sought to prevent
    the State from introducing the handgun theft under Rule 404 (b) on the ground
    that the State had not filed the necessary pretrial notice. See OCGA § 24-4-404
    (b) (requiring the prosecution to “provide reasonable notice to the defense in
    advance of trial . . . of the general nature of any [Rule 404 (b)] evidence”). But
    the State argued that the theft of the handgun was intrinsic evidence, not sub-
    ject to Rule 404 (b), and the trial court suggested it agreed. Then, the trial
    court—in denying Mason’s motion in limine—found that “under 404 (b) and