HENDERSON v. THE STATE (Two Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] recognized the photos as coming from “a social media account,” that
    some came from the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department in
    North Carolina, and that he recognized the people in them. Defense
    counsel objected that there was a lack of foundation and identifica-
    tion for the photos. Pinckney then testified that he recognized the
    photos and that he recognized the people in them.
    Evidence like photos may be authenticated with evidence “suf-
    ficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its
    proponent claims.” OCGA § 24-9-901 (a). Authentication may be
    achieved through any means that satisfies that statutory standard.
    See Nicholson v. State, 
    307 Ga. 466
    , 475 (5) (
    837 SE2d 362
    ) (2019).
    That can include the “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that
    a matter is what it is claimed to be.” OCGA § 24-9-901 (b) (1). See
    McCammon v. State, 
    306 Ga. 516
    , 522-523 (3) (
    832 SE2d 396
    ) (2019).
    When authenticating evidence, the proponent must “present evi-
    dence sufficient to make out a prima facie case that the proffered