HENDERSON v. THE STATE (Two Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act (“Gang Act”) with committing a
    crime in furtherance of the purposes of a criminal street gang, he
    may be part of two conspiracies: the immediate conspiracy to commit
    the crime, and the “larger criminal conspiracy” to participate in the
    gang. Chavers v. State, 
    304 Ga. 887
    , 893 (3) (
    823 SE2d 283
    ) (2019);
    Kemp, 303 Ga. at 393 (2) (b) (i). This is because a criminal street
    gang is essentially “a general conspiracy among several individuals
    to commit crimes.” Kemp, 303 Ga. at 394 (2) (b) (i). See also OCGA §
    16-15-3 (3) & (1) (J) (a “[c]riminal street gang” is “any organization,
    association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact,
    whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activ-
    ity,” and “[c]riminal gang activity” includes, among other things, any
    crime involving violence or the possession or use of a weapon); Kemp,
    303 Ga. at 394 (2) (b) (i) (to show a violation of the Gang Act, the
    State must prove the existence of a criminal street gang and “the