Demuro v. State ( 2023 )
[…] near Gilman “for safety reasons” because it was loaded. DeMuro put
    14
    the Glock 20 and the Glock 30-S he used to shoot Gilman in his truck
    and waited for the police to come.
    (b) Under OCGA § 16-3-21 (a),
    a person is justified in using force which is intended or
    likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she
    reasonably believes that such force is necessary to
    prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself
    or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible
    felony.
    Under OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (1), “[a] person is not justified in using
    force . . . if he . . . [i]nitially provokes the use of force against himself
    with the intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm
    upon the assailant[.]” And under OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (3), a person is
    not justified in using force if he “[w]as the aggressor or was engaged
    in a combat by agreement unless he withdraws from the encounter
    and effectively communicates to such other person his intent to do
    so and the other, notwithstanding, continues or threatens to
    continue the use of unlawful force.”
    The only evidence that Gilman ever held a gun was DeMuro’s
    custodial statement and trial testimony that – while being “about
    15
    legally blind” because his glasses were knocked off, trying to recover
    his breathing because Gilman had been choking him, and just after