Demuro v. State ( 2023 )
[…] jury, but if they come back and request to have them recharged, I’ll
    give it at that point.” DeMuro’s counsel did not object to that plan,
    object at the end of the charge to any of the instructions, or
    subsequently request that written instructions be sent out with the
    jury. We assume without deciding that, despite DeMuro’s failure to
    object, plain-error review is authorized on the basis that the failure
    to provide the jury with written instructions constituted in this case
    “a failure to charge the jury[.]” See OCGA § 17-8-58 (a), (b).8
    8 OCGA § 17-8-58 provides:
    (a) Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the
    jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the
    specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury
    retires to deliberate. Such objections shall be done outside of the
    jury’s hearing and presence.
    (b) Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this
    Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the
    jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes
    plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such
    plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought
    27
    We have held that “there is no requirement under Georgia law,
    either statutory or otherwise, that the jury be given a written copy
    of the court’s instructions for use in deliberations. Though trial
    courts clearly have the authority to do so, they are not required to