Inquiry Concerning Judge Gerald Johnson ( 2023 )
[…] judge resigned from office after the Hearing Panel issued its Report and
    Recommendation).
    3 The Director’s request that Johnson be “removed,” even though he no
    longer holds a judicial position, appears to derive from the Director’s interest
    in preventing Johnson from seeking appointment or election to another judicial
    position for at least seven years, as well as the Director’s assertion that the
    timing of Johnson’s resignation allows Johnson to “circumvent the judicial
    disciplinary process.” See OCGA § 15-1-13 (a) (“[I]f a person has been removed
    from any judicial office upon order of the Supreme Court after review, that
    person shall not be eligible to be elected or appointed to any judicial office in
    this state until seven years have elapsed from the time of such removal.”).
    4 The attorney discipline process is notably different in this regard. In
    bar discipline matters, lawyers who are the subject of pending disciplinary
    proceedings generally cannot resign from membership in the bar without the
    approval of this Court.