ROOKS v. THE STATE (Two Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] criminal street gang; photos showing the defendant making Slime
    hand signs; and evidence that the defendant killed the victim to
    retaliate      against    him   for   disrespecting     Slime,    sufficiently
    established the elements of OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) and thus authorized
    the jury to find him guilty of participating in criminal street gang
    activity).11
    Contentions Raised Only by Clark
    3.    Clark claims that the trial court abused its discretion by
    11  Rooks also briefly claims that the evidence presented at trial was
    insufficient under OCGA § 24-14-6, which says “[t]o warrant a conviction on
    circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the
    hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save
    that of the guilt of the accused.” The circumstantial evidence in this case was
    consistent with the State’s theory that Rooks was a party to the crimes, and it
    authorized the jury to exclude as unreasonable his hypothesis that he
    unknowingly assisted in the commission of the crimes by giving Clark, Wright,