ROOKS v. THE STATE (Two Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] scene around the time of the victim’s murder, his fingerprints were
    found at the scene, and he admitted to investigators that he served
    as a lookout while others robbed and killed the victim was
    constitutionally sufficient to support his convictions for malice
    murder and robbery).
    The evidence also was constitutionally sufficient for a jury to
    find Rooks and Clark guilty of the criminal street gang crimes of
    which they were convicted.      To establish that Rooks and Clark
    participated in criminal street gang activity under OCGA § 16-15-4
    (a), the State was required to prove four elements:
    (1) the existence of a “criminal street gang,” defined in
    OCGA § 16-15-3 (3) as “any organization, association, or
    group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether
    formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang
    activity”; (2) the defendant’s association with the gang; (3)
    that the defendant committed any of several enumerated
    criminal offenses, including those “involving violence,
    possession of a weapon, or use of a weapon”; and (4) that
    the crime was intended to further the interests of the