ROOKS v. THE STATE (Two Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] injure the victims or to place them in reasonable apprehension of
    immediately receiving a violent injury); Frazier v. State, 
    309 Ga. 34
    219, 226 (
    845 SE2d 579
    ) (2020) (explaining that to prove malice
    murder, the State must establish malicious intent and concluding
    that the appellant’s involvement in a prior shooting was relevant to
    show that he had the malicious intent to kill the victim of the
    charged crimes). 14
    (iii) The second part of the Rule 404 (b) test is governed by
    OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”), which says that “[r]elevant evidence
    may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed
    by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or
    misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of
    time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Because the
    primary function of Rule 403 is to “‘exclude matter of scant or
    cumulative probative force, dragged in by the heels for the sake of
    its prejudicial effect,’ the trial court’s decision to exclude evidence