ROOKS v. THE STATE (Two Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] prejudice; and (3) there is sufficient proof for a jury to find
    by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant
    committed the other act.
    Kirby v. State, 
    304 Ga. 472
    , 479 (
    819 SE2d 468
    ) (2018). Clark does
    not dispute that the trial court properly concluded that the State
    met the third part of the Rule 404 (b) test, and we agree.
    Accordingly, we analyze below whether the evidence of the October
    32
    28 incident satisfied the other two parts of the test.
    (ii) In evaluating the first part of the test, we look to OCGA
    § 24-4-401, which defines “relevant evidence” as evidence that “ha[s]
    any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence
    to the determination of the action more probable or less probable
    than it would be without the evidence.” Relevance “is a binary
    question—evidence is either relevant or it is not.” Kirby, 
    304 Ga. at 480
    .
    Here, Clark pled not guilty to the charged crimes and did not
    otherwise take affirmative steps to remove intent as an issue in the
    case.