Eubanks v. State ( 2023 )
[…] dangerous” to life per se, or dangerous to life based on the circum-
    stances in a given case. So this requirement is addressed by as-
    sessing the risks created by the “actual circumstances in which the
    25
    felony was committed.” Treadaway, 308 Ga. at 885 (1) (citation and
    punctuation omitted). That assessment is particularly needed for
    mere possession offenses, which in many cases could be considered
    dangerous to life only based on the circumstances of a given case.
    For example, merely possessing a stolen car, see OCGA § 16-8-7 (“[a]
    person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property
    when he . . . retains stolen property which he knows or should know
    was stolen”), may not be a per se danger to human life. But if a per-
    son drives that stolen car at a high rate of speed in a residential
    neighborhood and crashes it into another car, that particular pos-
    session could create a foreseeable risk of death and thus serve as a