Eubanks v. State ( 2023 )
[…] Finally, Eubanks contends that the trial court’s instruction on
    circumstantial evidence was incomplete. The trial court gave the
    41
    pattern instruction on direct and circumstantial evidence, which in-
    forms jurors that “[y]ou would be authorized to convict only if the
    evidence, whether direct, circumstantial, or both, excludes all rea-
    sonable theories of innocence and proves the guilt of the accused be-
    yond a reasonable doubt.” See Georgia Suggested Pattern Jury In-
    structions, Vol. II: Criminal Cases (4th ed. 2007, updated Jan. 2023)
    § 1.30.20. Eubanks says the court also should have told the jury that
    the State had to disprove any theory of innocence supported by the
    evidence. See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant a conviction on circum-
    stantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with
    the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hy-
    pothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”).
    Not including an instruction about “disproving” theories of in-
    nocence was not error. The jury was already told that it could convict
    only if the evidence “excludes all reasonable theories of innocence,”
    and it was told that the State must prove Eubanks’s guilt beyond a