Regan v. State ( 2023 )
[…] of the offense the victim of the offense is at least 14 years of age but less than
    21 years of age and the person is 21 years of age or younger and is no more
    than 48 months older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a
    misdemeanor.” However, if the victim “is under the age of 16 and the act
    physically injures the victim or involves an act of sodomy, the offense shall be
    punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years and a
    fine not to exceed $100,000.00[.]”); OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (f) (sexual battery)
    (“When the alleged victim is under the age of 16 years and the conduct is for
    the purpose of sexual arousal on the part of the alleged offender or alleged
    victim, consent of the alleged victim shall not be a defense to a prosecution
    under this Code section; provided, however, that if at the time of the offense
    the alleged victim is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and the accused
    is 18 years of age or younger and no more than 48 months older than the
    alleged victim, this subsection shall not be applicable.”); OCGA § 16-6-22.2 (d)
    (aggravated sexual battery) (“When the alleged victim is under the age of 16
    years and the conduct is for the purpose of sexual arousal on the part of the
    48
    courts to supersede legislative judgment about which crimes should