Regan v. State ( 2023 )
[…] equal-protection claim, we now turn to the merits of Appellant’s
    equal-protection arguments.      Appellant contends that he was
    subject to a felony sentence for child molestation even though he is
    similarly situated to certain defendants who receive only a
    misdemeanor sentence for aggravated child molestation. Appellant
    further argues that there is no rational basis for this discrepancy in
    the sentencing scheme.      Accordingly, he argues that his equal
    7
    protection rights were violated when he was not sentenced as a
    defendant would be under OCGA § 16-6-4 (b) (2). For the reasons
    that follow, we agree.
    (a) OCGA § 16-6-4 defines both child molestation and
    aggravated child molestation. As relevant here, child molestation
    occurs when “[a] person . . . [d]oes an immoral or indecent act to . . .
    any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or
    satisfy the sexual desires of . . . the person.” OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1).
    The Criminal Code defines aggravated child molestation as an act of
    child molestation which also “physically injures the child or involves
    an act of sodomy.” OCGA § 16-6-4 (c). Sodomy, in turn, occurs when