Regan v. State ( 2023 )
[…] While OCGA
    § 17-10-6.2 (b) prohibits a trial court from suspending, staying,
    probating, deferring, or withholding the mandatory minimum
    sentence, subsection (c) of the same statute grants the trial court
    discretion to deviate from that mandatory minimum. Deviation is
    51
    permitted where “the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have
    agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum” or
    where the trial court finds that other circumstances identified in the
    statute are present, even absent consent of the parties. OCGA § 17-
    10-6.2 (c) (1). By contrast, under OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (b) (2), a person
    convicted of aggravated child molestation, a “serious violent felony,”
    must, unless sentenced to serve life in prison, be sentenced to “a split
    sentence which shall include a mandatory minimum term of
    imprisonment of 25 years, followed by probation for life.” A trial
    court’s discretion to deviate from that mandatory minimum is
    limited only to circumstances in which “the prosecuting attorney
    and the defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such
    mandatory minimum.” OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (e).