MCBRAYER v. SCARBROUGH ( 2023 )
[…] the case and, concomitantly, lacks authority to decide the merits of
    a claim that is barred.”).
    (b) Waiver of Sovereign Immunity
    Code sections 33-24-51 and 36-92-2 both expressly provide for
    a waiver of a local government entity’s sovereign immunity and the
    extent of such a waiver. OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) expressly states that
    “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss
    arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle
    11
    is waived as provided in Code section 36-92-2.” OCGA § 36-92-2 (a)
    states that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities
    for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered
    motor vehicle is waived” up to specified monetary limits. OCGA §
    36-92-2 (b) states that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local
    government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent
    use of a covered motor vehicle is waived only to the extent and in the
    manner provided in this chapter and only with respect to actions
    brought in the courts of this state.” The plain language of these Code
    sections express a waiver of sovereign immunity for the negligent
    use of a covered motor vehicle. Thus, to answer the questions we
    posed to the parties, we must determine the scope of the meaning of