MCBRAYER v. SCARBROUGH ( 2023 )
[…] See McConnell v. Dep’t of Labor, 
    302 Ga. 18
    , 19 (
    805 SE2d 79
    ) (2017)
    (“[T]he applicability of sovereign immunity is a threshold
    determination, and, if it does apply, a court lacks jurisdiction over
    the case and, concomitantly, lacks authority to decide the merits of
    a claim that is barred.”).
    (b) Waiver of Sovereign Immunity
    Code sections 33-24-51 and 36-92-2 both expressly provide for
    a waiver of a local government entity’s sovereign immunity and the
    extent of such a waiver. OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) expressly states that
    “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss
    arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle
    11
    is waived as provided in Code section 36-92-2.” OCGA § 36-92-2 (a)
    states that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities
    for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered
    motor vehicle is waived” up to specified monetary limits. OCGA §
    36-92-2 (b) states that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local