MCBRAYER v. SCARBROUGH ( 2023 )
[…] statutory meaning ends.” (Citations and punctuation omitted).
    Patton, 
    302 Ga. at 254
    . Only if the text of the statute presents an
    ambiguity do we apply the canons of statutory construction
    applicable to resolving ambiguities.
    (d) The Meaning of “Use” in OCGA §§ 33-24-51 and 36-92-2
    In pertinent part, OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) waives the sovereign
    immunity of local government entities for losses “arising out of
    claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle . . . as
    provided in Code Section 36-92-2.” Code Section 36-92-2 (a) and (b)
    set financial limits on the extent of the waiver for losses “arising out
    of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle.” Neither
    provision defines the word “use,” nor is the word defined elsewhere
    in Chapter 92 of Title 36. See OCGA § 36-92-1 (definitions).
    14
    In ascertaining the ordinary meaning of a word that is not
    defined in a statute, it is often helpful to consult dictionaries that