MCBRAYER v. SCARBROUGH ( 2023 )
[…] the language, without resorting to subtle and forced constructions,
    for the purpose of either limiting or extending their operation.”).
    Indeed, “where the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, we
    attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for
    statutory meaning ends.” (Citations and punctuation omitted).
    Patton, 
    302 Ga. at 254
    . Only if the text of the statute presents an
    ambiguity do we apply the canons of statutory construction
    applicable to resolving ambiguities.
    (d) The Meaning of “Use” in OCGA §§ 33-24-51 and 36-92-2
    In pertinent part, OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) waives the sovereign
    immunity of local government entities for losses “arising out of
    claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle . . . as
    provided in Code Section 36-92-2.” Code Section 36-92-2 (a) and (b)
    set financial limits on the extent of the waiver for losses “arising out
    of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle.” Neither
    provision defines the word “use,” nor is the word defined elsewhere