MCBRAYER v. SCARBROUGH ( 2023 )
[…] constitutional provision or statute, we consider text in context, not
    in isolation.” (citation omitted)). See also OCGA § 36-92-1
    (definitions). Scarbrough, however, has not identified any statutory
    text that supports a construction excluding any “use” beyond active
    transportation, and we see nothing in the chapter that suggests that
    “use” has a qualified or narrower meaning than its ordinary
    meaning. For example, a “covered” motor vehicle is defined as any
    motor vehicle owned, leased, or rented by the local government
    entity. See OCGA § 36-92-1 (2) (A), (B). “‘Motor vehicle’ means any
    automobile, bus, motorcycle, truck, trailer, or semitrailer, including
    its equipment, and any other equipment permanently attached
    thereto, designed or licensed for use on the public streets, roads, and
    highways of the state.” OCGA § 36-92-1 (6). Notably, although the
    9 See footnote 3.
    18
    General Assembly defined “covered motor vehicle” in a way that
    limits the types of vehicles that qualify for a waiver of sovereign
    immunity, it did not limit the kinds of uses to which those vehicles