MCBRAYER v. SCARBROUGH ( 2023 )
[…] understood that the word “use” was broad enough to embrace uses
    of a motor vehicle that extend beyond mere transportation. If the
    10 We note that the General Assembly primarily imposes limitations on
    the waiver of sovereign immunity through its definition of the word “claim.” A
    “claim” is defined in the chapter as “any demand against a local government
    entity for money for a loss caused by negligence of a local government entity,
    officer, or employee using a covered motor vehicle while carrying out his or her
    official duties or employment.” OCGA § 36-92-1 (1). See also OCGA § 36-92-2
    (b) (“The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out
    of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived only to the
    extent and in the manner provided in this chapter and only with respect to
    actions brought in the courts of this state. This chapter shall not be construed
    to affect any claim or cause of action otherwise permitted by law and for which
    the defense of sovereign immunity is not available.”); OCGA § 36-92-2 (c)
    (“Local government entities shall have no liability for losses resulting from
    conduct on any part of local government officers or employees which was not
    within the scope of their official duties or employment.”); OCGA § 36-92-3 (a)
    (“Any local government officer or employee who commits a tort involving the
    use of a covered motor vehicle while in the performance of his or her official
    duties is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor. Nothing in this chapter,