MCBRAYER v. SCARBROUGH ( 2023 )
[…] official duties or employment.” OCGA § 36-92-1 (1). See also OCGA § 36-92-2
    (b) (“The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out
    of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived only to the
    extent and in the manner provided in this chapter and only with respect to
    actions brought in the courts of this state. This chapter shall not be construed
    to affect any claim or cause of action otherwise permitted by law and for which
    the defense of sovereign immunity is not available.”); OCGA § 36-92-2 (c)
    (“Local government entities shall have no liability for losses resulting from
    conduct on any part of local government officers or employees which was not
    within the scope of their official duties or employment.”); OCGA § 36-92-3 (a)
    (“Any local government officer or employee who commits a tort involving the
    use of a covered motor vehicle while in the performance of his or her official
    duties is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor. Nothing in this chapter,
    however, shall be construed to give the local government officer or employee
    immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the local government
    officer’s or employee’s conduct was not within the performance of his or her
    official duties.”).
    19
    General Assembly had meant to limit the meaning of “use” to
    actively using a motor vehicle as a vehicle, it could have said so, but
    it did not. See Couch v. Red Roof Inns, 
    291 Ga. 359
    , 364 (
    729 SE2d 378