Kinlaw v. State ( 2023 )
[…] defendant was “aware that a court order was in effect that
    prohibited” contact with the victim. State v. Carlisle, 
    280 Ga. 770
    ,
    772 (2) (
    631 SE2d 347
    ) (2006).
    Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, the evidence
    shows that, despite his absence from the final hearing, Kinlaw was
    aware of the divorce decree and its contents. Damaris testified that
    on January 1, 2004 — several weeks after the entry of the divorce
    decree but before the crimes at issue here — Kinlaw kidnapped her
    4 See OCGA § 16-5-91 (a) (“A person commits the offense of aggravated
    stalking when such person, in violation of a . . . permanent restraining
    order . . . follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or
    about a place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose
    of harassing and intimidating the other person.”).
    6
    at knifepoint, held her for about a week, then released her.
    According to Damaris, Kinlaw knew that his business had been
    awarded to Damaris in the divorce decree and that she was in the
    process of selling it, and he let her go because “he wanted money”