State v. Shropshire ( 2023 )
[…] We do
    not address any other issues. See Coe, 314 Ga. at 530.
    5
    aggravated child molestation).5 Thus, a required evidence analysis,
    rather than a unit-of-prosecution analysis, should be applied when
    considering whether those different crimes merge. See Drinkard,
    
    281 Ga. at 215
    .
    The Court of Appeals erred in applying a unit-of-prosecution
    analysis rather than a required evidence analysis in determining
    whether Shropshire’s child molestation counts merged into his
    aggravated child molestation conviction.6 We therefore vacate that
    5  OCGA § 16-6-4 has been amended four times since 2001, when
    Shropshire allegedly committed the charged crimes. The version of OCGA
    § 16-6-4 (a) in effect in 2001 said: “A person commits the offense of child
    molestation when he or she does any immoral or indecent act to or in the
    presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse
    or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person,” and OCGA § 16-
    6-4 (c) said: “A person commits the offense of aggravated child molestation
    when such person commits an offense of child molestation which act physically
    injures the child or involves an act of sodomy.”