State v. Shropshire ( 2023 )
[…] of child molestation merged).           However, child molestation and
    aggravated child molestation are different crimes. Compare OCGA
    § 16-6-4 (a) (defining child molestation) with § 16-6-4 (c) (defining
    4 The “‘required evidence’ test applies strictly within the context of
    determining whether multiple convictions are precluded because one of the
    crimes was ‘established by proof of the same or less than all the facts’ that were
    required to establish the other crime.” Drinkard, 
    281 Ga. at
    216 n.32. See also
    OCGA § 16-1-6 (1) (explaining that one crime is included in another when “[i]t
    is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts”), § 16-1-7 (1)
    (explaining that a defendant may not “be convicted of more than one crime” if
    “[o]ne crime is included in the other”). “There are additional statutory
    provisions concerning prohibitions against multiple convictions for closely