WILSON v. INTHACHAK ( 2023 )
[…] Appeals.
    1. (a) Factual and Procedural Background
    In January 2018, Dorothy Warren, a patient in the emergency
    room at Clinch Memorial Hospital, died after Dr. Nirandr
    Inthachak, working in his office in a different county, allegedly
    negligently misinterpreted her CT scan. Angela Wilson, Warren’s
    daughter, sued Dr. Inthachak.
    The trial court granted Dr. Inthachak summary judgment on
    two bases. First, the trial court held that Wilson had shown “no
    clear and convincing evidence of gross negligence,” and that her
    claim thus failed under OCGA § 51-1-29.5, which requires a plaintiff
    in “an action involving a healthcare liability claim arising out of the
    provision of emergency medical care” to prove “gross negligence” by
    “clear and convincing evidence.” 1 The court concluded that OCGA
    § 51-1-29.5 applied to Wilson’s claim—even though Dr. Inthachak
    1 OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c) says in full: “In an action involving a health care
    liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a
    hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite
    immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital
    emergency department, no physician or health care provider shall be held
    liable unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the physician
    or health care provider’s actions showed gross negligence.”
    2
    was not physically present in the emergency room—because Dr.
    Inthachak “interpret[ed] the CT [scan] from the emergency
    department and fax[ed] his interpretation to the emergency
    department” where Warren was being treated, and Warren was