Jones v. State ( 2023 )
[…] (citation omitted).   To make this determination, “we review the
    record de novo, and we weigh the evidence as we would expect
    9
    reasonable jurors to have done so as opposed to viewing it all in the
    light most favorable to the jury’s verdict.” Carter v. State, 
    308 Ga. 589
    , 593-594 (
    842 SE2d 831
    ) (2020) (citation omitted).
    As applied here, we examine the evidence presented at trial to
    determine whether “it is highly probable that the jury would have
    reached the same verdict even had the trial court given the charge”
    on self-defense under OCGA § 16-3-21. See Guerrero, 307 Ga. at
    289. See also Jones, 310 Ga. at 889-890. That statute provides, in
    part:
    A person is justified in threatening or using force against
    another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably
    believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend
    himself or herself or a third person against such other’s
    imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as
    provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified in
    using force which is intended or likely to cause death or
    great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes
    that such force is necessary to prevent death or great
    bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to
    prevent the commission of a forcible felony.
    OCGA § 16-3-21 (a).
    We conclude that the trial court’s assumed error in declining to
    provide a self-defense instruction did not contribute to the jury’s
    10
    verdict. The evidence presented at trial that Cynthia shot Kenneth