Chambliss v. State ( 2023 )
[…] lieved that his use of force was necessary to prevent death or great
    bodily injury to himself from Herring’s umbrella. See OCGA § 16-3-
    31 (a).2 The jury was also authorized to reject Chambliss’s theory of
    defense of habitation on the basis that it was unreasonable for
    Chambliss to believe that Herring was attempting, making, or had
    made an unlawful entry into his home that required deadly force to
    protect against; the evidence showed that she was invited there, left
    the home when Chambliss asked her to, and was leaving when he
    2 OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) states: “A person is justified in threatening or using
    force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes
    that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third
    person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, except
    as provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified in using force which
    is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she rea-
    sonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily
    injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a
    forcible felony.”
    9
    says she came at him with her umbrella. See OCGA § 16-3-23 (3).3
    And, in any event, the jury was authorized to conclude that it was
    unreasonable to believe that his use of force was necessary to protect
    against Herring and her umbrella. See Clark v. State 
    307 Ga. 537