Chambliss v. State ( 2023 )
[…] see OCGA § 16-5-21 (b). See also Johnson v. State, 
    281 Ga. 229
    , 230
    (1) (
    637 SE2d 393
    ) (2006) (concluding there was sufficient evidence
    to support the defendant’s conviction for aggravated assault where
    the evidence showed the defendant struck the victim in the head
    with a gun). And if an act causing death is a felony, a requested
    charge on felony involuntary manslaughter is properly denied, even
    when the same conduct could also amount to a lesser, misdemeanor
    offense, such as the reckless conduct Chambliss says the evidence
    4 Under OCGA § 16-5-60 (b), “[a] person who causes bodily harm to or
    endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk that his or her act or omission will cause
    harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes
    a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would
    exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
    5 Under OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2), “[a] person commits the offense of aggra-
    vated assault when he or she assaults [i.e., “[c]ommits an act which places an-
    other in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury,”