Chambliss v. State ( 2023 )
[…] See OCGA § 16-3-23 (3).3
    And, in any event, the jury was authorized to conclude that it was
    unreasonable to believe that his use of force was necessary to protect
    against Herring and her umbrella. See Clark v. State 
    307 Ga. 537
    ,
    540-541 (1) (
    837 SE2d 265
    ) (2019) (“The statute [OCGA § 16-3-23]
    makes plain that . . . the defendant must have reasonably believed
    that the use of deadly force was necessary.”).
    3. Instructional Errors
    Chambliss       claims    three        instructional   errors.    Because
    3 OCGA § 16-3-23 states: “A person is justified in threatening or using
    force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes
    that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s un-
    lawful entry into or attack upon a habitation; however, such person is justified
    in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily
    harm only if:
    (1) The entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner
    and he or she reasonably believes that the entry is attempted or made
    for the purpose of assaulting or offering personal violence to any per-
    son dwelling or being therein and that such force is necessary to pre-
    vent the assault or offer of personal violence;