Chambliss v. State ( 2023 )
[…] because the trial court gave a complete charge and the defendant
    did not demonstrate that providing additional definitions would
    have affected the outcome of the trial).
    12
    (b) Involuntary Manslaughter Instructions
    Chambliss also contends that the trial court plainly erred by
    not instructing the jury on misdemeanor and felony involuntary
    manslaughter.
    (i) Chambliss contends that the trial court should have in-
    structed the jury on misdemeanor (or “lawful act”) involuntary man-
    slaughter as a lesser offense. Under OCGA § 16-5-3 (b), a person
    commits misdemeanor involuntary manslaughter “when he causes
    the death of another human being without any intention to do so, by
    the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner likely to cause
    death or great bodily harm.” On appeal, Chambliss contends that
    when he struck Herring in the head with the gun, he was acting
    “lawfully” in self-defense or defense of habitation, but in an “unlaw-
    ful manner” because he used excessive force and hit her in a way