Chambliss v. State ( 2023 )
[…] in self-defense when he pushed the victim and caused her to hit her
    head, which led to her death); Saylors, 
    251 Ga. at 735-736, 737
     (3)
    14
    (concluding that the defendant was not entitled to a jury instruction
    on misdemeanor involuntary manslaughter based on his contention
    that he acted lawfully in self-defense when he stabbed the victim at
    a high school reunion).
    (ii) Chambliss also contends that the trial court should have
    instructed the jury on felony (or “unlawful act”) involuntary man-
    slaughter. See OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) (“A person commits the offense of
    involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act
    when he causes the death of another human being without any in-
    tention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a
    felony,” and, “upon conviction thereof, shall by punished by impris-
    onment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.”). See
    also OCGA § 16-1-3 (5) (defining “felony,” in relevant part, as “a
    crime punishable . . . by imprisonment for more than 12 months”).