Chambliss v. State ( 2023 )
[…] trial testimony,” Byers v. State, 
    311 Ga. 259
    , 266 (2) (
    857 SE2d 447
    )
    (2021) (citation and punctuation omitted), but instead defer “to the
    jury’s assessment of the weight and credibility of the evidence.”
    Jones v. State, 
    314 Ga. 692
    , 695 (
    878 SE2d 502
    ) (2022) (citation and
    punctuation omitted).
    6
    Viewed in that light, the evidence recounted above supported
    Chambliss’s conviction for felony murder predicated on the aggra-
    vated assault of shooting Herring. See OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) (“A person
    commits the offense of murder, when, in the commission of a felony,
    he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of
    malice.”); OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (a person commits assault when he
    “[a]ttempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another” or
    “[c]ommits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension
    of immediately receiving a violent injury”); OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2)