CLEMENTS v. THE STATE (Two Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] conviction for malice murder.
    “A person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully
    and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the
    death of another human being.” OCGA § 16-5-1 (a). In this case,
    Velazquez was charged individually and as a party concerned in the
    commission of malice murder, and thus, the State did not need to
    prove that Velazquez fatally shot Deputy Dixon—“it was enough to
    36
    prove that he was a party to the crime.” Ward, 316 Ga. at 298 (2).
    [U]nder OCGA § 16-2-20 (a), “[e]very person concerned in
    the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be
    charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.”
    Conviction as a party to a crime requires proof that the
    defendant shared a common criminal intent with the
    direct perpetrator of the crimes. A jury may infer a
    common criminal intent from the defendant’s presence,
    companionship, and conduct with the other perpetrator