CLEMENTS v. THE STATE (Two Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] nurse, recounting statements Garcia-Solis made to her about the
    group’s plan to leave “one” guy “to shoot at the cop,” while the others
    ran away. We conclude that trial counsel did not perform deficiently
    in deciding not to object to this alleged hearsay testimony.
    As for the statements Adrian made to Macias on July 6
    concerning whether Velazquez and Garcia-Solis could come out and
    shoot guns at the ranch that day, these statements were not offered
    to prove the truth of the matter asserted and so were not hearsay.
    See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (“‘[h]earsay’ means a statement, other than
    one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing,
    54
    offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted”). These
    statements were also cumulative of what Velazquez and Garcia-
    Solis told Macias themselves, and thus, “trial counsel was not
    deficient in failing to object to the cumulative testimony of the
    witness on this matter.” Sawyer v. State, 
    308 Ga. 375
    , 384 (2) (b)
    (