CLEMENTS v. THE STATE (Two Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] OCGA §§ 5-5-20 and 5-5-21.”9 King v. State, 
    316 Ga. 611
    , 615 (2)
    (
    889 SE2d 851
    ) (2023).
    When these so-called general grounds are properly raised
    in a timely motion for new trial, the trial judge must
    exercise a broad discretion to sit as a thirteenth juror.
    This role requires the judge to consider matters typically
    9 OCGA § 5-5-20 provides that, “[i]n any case when the verdict of a jury
    is found contrary to the evidence and the principles of justice and equity, the
    judge presiding may grant a new trial before another jury.” OCGA § 5-5-21
    provides that “[t]he presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in
    granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly
    and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear
    to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.”
    32
    reserved to the jury, including conflicts in the evidence,
    witness credibility, and the weight of the evidence.
    Ridley v. State, 
    315 Ga. 452
    , 456 (3) (
    883 SE2d 357
    ) (2023) (citations
    and punctuation omitted). See also Strother v. State, 
    305 Ga. 838