See OCGA § 14-9A-50. A charging order under OCGA § 14-9A-52 is not an assignment of the limited partner’s interest to the creditor, nor does it confer upon the creditor the status of a substituted limited partner. See A. Bromberg & L. Ribstein On Partnership, Vol. I, § 3.05 (d) (3), p. 3:72; Vol. IV, §§ 13.06 (d) (2), pp. 13:33-34; 13.07 (d) (2), p. 13:51; OCGA § 14-9A-50.
In this case, in addition to entry of the charging order, Nigri sought an order from the trial court transferring Lotz’s interests in the limited partnerships to him in partial satisfaction of the debt. Under OCGA § 14-9A-52 (a), once a charging order has been entered, the trial court is authorized in aid of the order to “appoint a receiver and make all other orders, directions, and inquiries which the circumstances of the case may require.” Under this broad language, we conclude that, as an aid to enforcement of a charging order under OCGA § 14-9A-52 (a), the trial court is authorized to order that a limited partner’s charged interest be foreclosed by judicial sale at which the partnership interest may be purchased by the judgment