1 Accordingly, the charging order enforced Nigri’s statutory right under OCGA § 14-9A-52 (a) to collect the judgment debt against Lotz’s financial interests in the limited partnerships by diverting payments which would otherwise have been made to Lotz.2 2. In his second enumeration of error, Nigri contends that he was entitled to an order transferring Lotz’s partnership interests to him.
The charging order remedy invoked by Nigri is set forth in section 14-9A-52 of the Uniform Limited Partnership Act (ULPA) (OCGA § 14-9A-1 et seq.), which provides in part that: “(a) On due application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a limited partner, the court may charge the interest of the indebted limited partner with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment debt and may appoint a receiver and make all other orders, directions, and inquiries which the circumstances of the case
*205 may require.”“[T]he property interest held by a limited partner is intangible personal property. A limited partner owns an interest in the legal entity but holds no title to the assets of the partnership.” Maxco, Inc. v.