Norvin Charles Hagan v. Elizabeth Gould Hagan ( 2020 )
[…] liabilities, child custody, child support, legitimation, annulment,
    determination of paternity, termination of parental rights in connection
    with an adoption proceeding filed in a superior court, any contempt
    proceeding relating to enforcement of a decree or order, a petition in
    respect to modification of a decree or order, an action on a foreign
    judgment based on alimony or child support, and adoption. The term
    “domestic relations action” shall also include any direct or collateral
    attack on a judgment or order entered in any such action.
    OCGA § 19-1-1 (a).
    6
    is within the ambit of [OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2)].” Russo v. Manning, 
    252 Ga. 155
    , 155
    (312 SE2d 319) (1984); see also Rebich v. Miles, 
    264 Ga. 467
    , 469 (448 SE2d 192)
    (1994) (“[T]he underlying subject matter generally controls over the relief sought in
    determining the proper procedure to follow to appeal.”).
    The primary issue before us, however, is whether James transferred the life
    insurance policy to Elizabeth in 1994. This contract-based question is not derived
    from or ancillary to the divorce that took place nine years later. It is a completely