The superior court noted that because Moreno was not the child’s father, his claims for legitimation, custody, and visitation were moot. Graciano filed a motion for new trial, which the superior court denied. Graciano then filed this timely application for discretionary appeal. We conclude that this case is subject to direct appeal because it is not an appeal from a judgment or order in a “domestic relations case.” Under OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2), “[a]ppeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, and other domestic relations cases” must be made by application for discretionary appeal.