Sheri Mimbs v. Henry County Schools ( 2021 )
[…] the one-year statute of limitation had run and that Mimbs had not reported her
    superiors before her non-renewal and had failed to prove that her termination was the
    result of anything other than her own performance. The trial court granted the school
    district summary judgment on the first of these grounds, and this appeal followed.
    Mimbs argues that a question of material fact remains as to whether she filed
    her complaint within one year of learning that the district would not renew her
    contract. We disagree.
    5
    OCGA § 45-1-4 provides in relevant part:
    (e) (1) A public employee who has been the object of retaliation in
    violation of this Code section may institute a civil action in superior
    court for relief . . . within one year after discovering the retaliation or
    within three years after the retaliation, whichever is earlier.
    (Emphasis supplied.) Subsection (a) (5) of the same statute defines “retaliation” as
    the discharge, suspension, or demotion by a public employer of a public
    employee or any other adverse employment action taken by a public