Randall Dale Bingham v. State ( 2021 )
[…] reasons that follow, however, we lack jurisdiction.
    First, Bingham’s pro se application is a nullity because he appears to be
    represented by counsel in the trial court. See Tolbert v. Toole, 
    296 Ga. 357
    , 363 (3)
    1
    In his application brief, Bingham also purports to challenge his parole
    revocation. We do not have any parole revocation order before us. Moreover, under
    the separation of powers doctrine, we lack jurisdiction to review a challenge to parole
    revocation. Harper v. State, 
    262 Ga. App. 136
    , 137 (586 SE2d 336) (2003). See also
    OCGA § 42-9-1 (“the duties, powers, and functions of the State Board of Pardons and
    Paroles are executive in character and . . .no other body is authorized to usurp or
    substitute its functions for the functions imposed by this chapter upon the [State
    Board of Pardons and Paroles].
    (767 SE2d 24) (2014) (“A criminal defendant in Georgia does not have the right to
    represent himself and also be represented by an attorney, and pro se filings by
    represented parties are therefore unauthorized and without effect.”); accord White v.
    State, 
    302 Ga. 315