Eric J. Robertson v. State ( 2021 )
[…] “confirm” in the instance that she did, that means only that a minor has
    reported that sex was exchanged for something of value; not that it
    actually did occur, but the youth did report same and nothing more.
    Robertson’s counsel then noted his exception, and the witness continued her
    testimony.
    19
    (Emphasis supplied).
    16
    On appeal, Robertson maintains that the social worker’s testimony, specifically
    her use of the term “confirm,” improperly bolstered B. E.’s credibility. But the social
    worker’s testimony did not constitute improper bolstering. OCGA § 24-6-620
    provides that “[t]he credibility of a witness shall be a matter to be determined by the
    trier of fact[.]” And Robertson is correct that “[u]nder this rule, a witness, even an
    expert, can never bolster the credibility of another witness as to whether the witness
    is telling the truth.”20 But when Georgia’s appellate courts “evaluate whether