Robertson’s counsel then noted his exception, and the witness continued her testimony. 19 (Emphasis supplied). 16 On appeal, Robertson maintains that the social worker’s testimony, specifically her use of the term “confirm,” improperly bolstered B. E.’s credibility. But the social worker’s testimony did not constitute improper bolstering. OCGA § 24-6-620 provides that “[t]he credibility of a witness shall be a matter to be determined by the trier of fact[.]” And Robertson is correct that “[u]nder this rule, a witness, even an expert, can never bolster the credibility of another witness as to whether the witness is telling the truth.”20 But when Georgia’s appellate courts “evaluate whether testimony constitutes improper bolstering, we consider the