Wealthmore Properties, LLC v. Cheeto Holdings, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] novo review of the evidence to determine whether there is a genuine issue of material
    fact and whether the undisputed facts, viewed in the light most favorable to the
    nonmoving party, warrant judgment as a matter of law.” Boyd v. JohnGalt Holdings,
    LLC, 
    294 Ga. 640
    , 644 (4) (755 SE2d 675) (2014) (citation and punctuation omitted).
    So viewed, the undisputed facts show that Peter Nsubuga once owned the
    property at issue, but in August 2011, the tax commissioner sold the property to
    Wealthmore at a tax sale. Wealthmore contends that, under OCGA § 48-4-45 (a), it
    foreclosed Nsubuga’s right of redemption in 2015. OCGA § 48-4-45 (a) provides
    that, “[a]fter 12 months from the date of a tax sale, the purchaser at the sale . . . may
    terminate, foreclose, divest, and forever bar the right to redeem the property from the
    sale by causing a notice or notices of the foreclosure” to be served in specified ways.
    To that end, in 2015 Wealthmore filed in the superior court real property
    records a document entitled “initial certification of barment,” in which a Wealthmore
    member asserted that she had “participated in the foreclosure of the right to redeem