Anthony Todd Aaron v. State ( 2022 )
[…] The second issue,
    which relates to the first, was whether Aaron “was present in the courtroom” at the
    beginning of the exchange, as the transcript states, or whether he “entered the
    courtroom” in the middle of it, as the transcript also states. These two issues were
    relevant to the question whether Aaron had asserted his right to represent himself and,
    in turn, whether the court’s failure to hold a Faretta hearing entitled him to a new
    trial. So we remanded the case and directed the trial court to get to the bottom of these
    two issues. See OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) (providing that “[w]here any party contends that
    the transcript or record does not truly or fully disclose what transpired in the trial
    court and the parties are unable to agree thereon, the trial court shall set the matter
    down for a hearing . . . and resolve the difference so as to make the record conform
    to the truth”).
    (c) The Remand Hearing
    7
    At the hearing on remand, the court heard testimony from the court reporter
    who took down Aaron’s trial, Aaron’s trial counsel, and Aaron himself. The hearing
    was conducted by the same trial judge who had presided over the trial.