Southeast Georgia Health System, Inc. v. Frank W. Berry, in His Official Capacity as Commissioner ( 2021 )
[…] Southeast Georgia requested an administrative appeal, but the Department denied the
    request.
    Southeast Georgia then filed a mandamus petition in superior court seeking to
    compel Frank W. Berry, the Commissioner of the Department, to investigate whether
    Premier was improperly operating a third OR. The Commissioner moved to dismiss
    the petition, arguing that Southeast Georgia was not entitled to mandamus relief. The
    trial court granted the motion, and Southeast Georgia filed this application for
    discretionary appeal.
    OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1) requires an application to appeal “from decisions of the
    superior courts reviewing decisions of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation,
    the State Board of Education, auditors, state and local administrative agencies, and
    lower courts by certiorari or de novo proceedings.” The issue here is whether the
    Commissioner’s decision not to investigate constituted a “decision” within the
    meaning of OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1).
    Agency determinations may be considered executive, legislative, or