In the Interest of G. G. , a Child (Mother) ( 2021 )
[…] we review the juvenile court’s finding of dependency in the light most
    favorable to the lower court’s judgment to determine whether any
    rational trier of fact could have found by clear and convincing evidence
    that the child is dependent. In making this determination we neither
    weigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses, but instead
    defer to the factual findings made by the juvenile court, bearing in mind
    that [t]he juvenile court’s primary responsibility is to consider and
    protect the welfare of a child whose well-being is threatened.6
    OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) (A) defines a “[d]ependent child” as one who “[h]as been
    abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court.’”
    Here, the evidence began with DFCS’s investigation at the time of G. G.’s birth
    in November 2018. At that time, the parents undisputably lacked stable housing,
    income, and resources to care for G. G. The parents themselves exhibited extremely