CITY OF HAPEVILLE v. SYLVAN AIRPORT PARKING, LLC D/B/A PEACHY AIRPORT PARKING ( 2021 )
[…] See Lathrop, 
    supra at 444
    (IV).
    (a) Claim for declaratory relief.
    As stated above, Peachy Airport Parking’s complaint included a claim for a
    declaration that Section 17-5-23 of the city’s code of ordinances could not be
    5
    enforced against it because the ordinance was unconstitutionally vague. In City of
    Rincon v. Ernest Communities, 
    356 Ga. App. 84
    , 86 (1) (846 SE2d 250) (2020), we
    held that, under OCGA § 9-4-7 (b), “a municipality is subject to a declaratory
    judgment action where, as here, the validity of its ordinance is challenged.” OCGA
    § 9-4-7 (b) provides that “[i]n any proceeding involving the validity of a municipal
    ordinance or franchise, the municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to
    be heard fully as a party.” As explained in the City of Rincon decision, OCGA § 9-4-7
    (b) constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity in the declaratory judgment action,
    and the trial court did not err in denying the motion to dismiss the declaratory