These rights include: . . . [t]he right to file a written objection in any parole proceedings involving the accused[.]”). 14 See OCGA § 17-17-13 (“The State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall give 20 days’ advance notification to a victim whenever it considers making a final decision to grant parole, release a defendant for a period exceeding 60 days, or grant a pardon; and the board shall provide the victim with an opportunity to file a written objection to such action.”). 15 Cf. Veasley v. State,
272 Ga. 837, 839 (537 SE2d 42) (2000) (“[P]arties cannot confer jurisdiction by consent.”