See generally United States v. Jones, 722 F2d 632, 637-38 (III) (11th Cir. 1983) (construing United States v. DiFrancesco,
449 U.S. 117, 136 (IV) (d) (101 SCt 426) (1980) as standing for the proposition that “the Double Jeopardy Clause respects the defendant’s ‘legitimate expectations’ as to the length of his sentence”). 8 consecutively with Counts 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, and 10. Thus, under OCGA§ 17-10-10 (a), when “at one term of court a person is convicted . . . on more than one count thereof, and sentenced to imprisonment, the sentences shall be served concurrently unless otherwise expressly provided therein.” And as previously noted, this particular Code Section governs and must be followed by “the Department of Corrections in the computation of time that sentences shall run.”11 Accordingly, by later “clarifying” that Count 12 was—after the vacation of Count 13—to run consecutively with the earlier