But neither an indirect request from the Department of Corrections seeking clarification of a sentence by the trial court nor the ability of victims to submit written objections to the grant of parole bestows the trial court with jurisdiction to consider the State’s motion to “clarify” the terms of Murrell’s sentence.15 Thus, the trial court should have dismissed the State’s motion. 13 See OCGA 17-17-1 (5) (“The General Assembly hereby finds and declares it to be the policy of this state that victims of crimes should be accorded certain basic rights just as the accused are accorded certain basic rights. These rights include: . . . [t]he right to file a written objection in any parole proceedings involving the accused[.]”). 14 See OCGA § 17-17-13 (“The State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall give 20 days’ advance notification to a victim whenever it considers making a final decision to grant parole, release a defendant for a period exceeding 60 days, or grant a pardon; and the board shall provide the victim