a judgment must be made to the court by which the judgment was rendered, and the opposite party must have reasonable notice of such motions.”); 6 its motion to “clarify” Murrell’s sentence almost two years after the term of court expired and well past 120 days of the court’s receipt of the remittitur.7 As a result, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider the motion and should have dismissed it.8 OCGA § 17-9-61 (a) (“When a judgment has been rendered, either party may move in arrest thereof for any defect not amendable which appears on the face of the record or pleadings.”). 7 See OCGA § 15-6-3 (33) (providing that the Floyd Superior Court’s terms of court commence as follows: “Second Monday in January, March, July, and September and first Monday in May and November”). Cf. Andrew L. Parks, Inc. v. SunTrust Bank,
248 Ga.