To be sure, a sentencing court “retains jurisdiction to correct a void sentence at any time.”5 But the issue before the trial court was not whether Murrell’s sentence was void, and thus its jurisdiction was not (and could not be) based upon that 3 Cf. Harper v. State,
270 Ga. App. 376, 376-77 (606 SE2d 599) (2004) (addressing argument that trial court failed to clarify defendant’s sentence when trial court concluded that it was “clear and unambiguous” after defendant received conflicting notices from the Parole Board as to his eligibility for parole). 4 See OCGA § 17-10-10 (a) (“Where at one term of court a person is convicted on more than one indictment or accusation, or on more than one count thereof, and sentenced to imprisonment, the sentences shall be served concurrently unless otherwise expressly provided therein.”); OCGA § 17-10-10 (d) (“This Code section shall govern and shall be followed by the Department of Corrections in the computation of time that sentences shall run.”). 5 Rooney v. State,
287 Ga. 1, 2 (2) (690 SE2d 804) (2010) (punctuation omitted). 5 principle.