2800 CHAMBLEE DIAMOND, LLC v. YOHANNES FITSUM ( 2021 )
[…] 13-2-2 (4) provides that “[t]he construction which will uphold a contract in whole and
    in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving
    at the construction of any part[.]”
    5
    The list of stipulations is attached to the end of the lease after the signature
    page and refers to “this Lease.” The stipulation at issue here provides: “Tenant will
    not attempt to sell any products or services that would be in direct competition with
    other Tenants in the retail center.” OCGA § 13-8-53 (a) permits the “enforcement of
    contracts that restrict competition during the term of a restrictive covenant, so long
    as such restrictions are reasonable in time, geographic area, and scope of prohibited
    activities[.]”
    The trial court concluded that the stipulation is “at best, ambiguous” because
    the phrase “in the retail center” could identify the tenants at issue (as AJTJ argues)
    or provide a geographical restriction for the stipulation (as 2800 Chamblee argues).