2800 CHAMBLEE DIAMOND, LLC v. YOHANNES FITSUM ( 2021 )
[…] The existence or nonexistence
    of an ambiguity is a question of law for the court. If the court determines
    that an ambiguity exists, however, a jury question does not automatically
    arise, but rather the court must first attempt to resolve the ambiguity by
    applying the rules of construction[.]
    Skylake Property Owners Assn. v Powell, 
    281 Ga. App. 715
    , 716 (1) (637 SE2d 51)
    (2006) (citations and punctuation omitted). Further, under OCGA § 13-2-2 (2),
    “[w]ords generally bear their usual and common signification[.]” And OCGA §
    13-2-2 (4) provides that “[t]he construction which will uphold a contract in whole and
    in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving
    at the construction of any part[.]”
    5
    The list of stipulations is attached to the end of the lease after the signature
    page and refers to “this Lease.” The stipulation at issue here provides: “Tenant will
    not attempt to sell any products or services that would be in direct competition with