Brenton Jones v. State ( 2022 )
[…] victim again and did not see Jackson check on the victim. According to Appellant,
    Jackson called him about ten minutes later and he went back home to take the victim
    to the hospital. Appellant denied that the victim had been fussy or whining while he
    was alone with the victim that day, and he denied ever hitting the victim with a belt
    or physically disciplining him in any way.
    9
    1.Appellant first argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of
    cruelty to children in the first degree.6 Under OCGA § 16-5-70, a person commits the
    crime of cruelty to children in the first degree when he “maliciously causes a child
    under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” Appellant admits that
    the evidence showing that the victim suffered physical or mental pain is
    overwhelming, but argues that the evidence was insufficient to show that he caused
    the pain or acted maliciously. In support of this contention, Appellant argues that the