Dejonquavius Shine v. State ( 2022 )
[…] defendant broke into line at convenience-store checkout, in front of victim, and left
    store; that victim exited store a short time later to find her car missing; and that
    witnesses then viewed store’s surveillance videotape and identified defendant as the
    person who entered the car and drove away with it was sufficient to support
    defendant’s conviction on theft-by-taking charge); Ferguson v. State, 
    307 Ga. App. 232
    , 233-34 (1) (704 SE2d 470) (2010) (holding that evidence in video surveillance
    8
    2. Fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer. OCGA § 40-6-395 (a)
    provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse
    to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to
    elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or
    an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the
    police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The
    officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his
    or her badge of office, and his or her vehicle shall be appropriately
    marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.
    And under OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (A),
    [a]ny person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code
    section who, while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing police
    vehicle or police officer . . . [f]lees in traffic conditions which place the
    general public at risk of receiving serious injuries . . . shall be guilty of
    a felony punishable by a fine of $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not less
    than one year nor more than five years or both.
    footage showing person taking victim’s car was sufficient to support identification
    of defendant as thief and, thus, his conviction for theft by taking motor vehicle);
    Campbell v. State, 
    275 Ga. App. 8
    , 9-10 (1) (619 SE2d 720) (2005) (holding that
    evidence showing a man matching defendant’s description driving victim’s car out
    of the parking lot was sufficient to support conviction on theft-by-taking charge).
    9
    Here, Count 2 of the indictment charged Shine with the felony level of fleeing
    or attempting to elude a police officer, specifically alleging that he “being the driver
    of the vehicle, did willfully fail to bring his vehicle to a stop while fleeing and
    attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, while fleeing in heavy traffic
    conditions, which placed the general public at risk of receiving serious injuries . . .
    after having been given an audible and visual signal to bring his vehicle to a stop” by
    a uniformed police officer in a prominently marked police vehicle.