Dejonquavius Shine v. State ( 2022 )
[…] not weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility, but only determine whether
    a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty of the charged offenses
    beyond a reasonable doubt.”3 The jury’s verdict will be upheld, then, so long as there
    is “some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact
    necessary to make out the State’s case.”4 Bearing these guiding principles in mind,
    we turn to Shine’s specific challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence.
    1. Theft by taking. OCGA § 16-8-2 provides that “[a] person commits the
    offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession
    thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of
    depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken
    or appropriated.” And under OCGA § 16-8-1 (3), “property of another” includes
    2
    See English v. State, 
    301 Ga. App. 842
    , 842 (689 SE2d 130) (2010) (noting
    that following conviction, an appellant no longer enjoys a presumption of innocence).
    3
    Jones v. State, 
    318 Ga. App. 26