Dejonquavius Shine v. State ( 2022 )
[…] jury. Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient to support the jury’s guilty verdict and,
    therefore, Shine’s conviction on the charge of felony fleeing or attempting to elude
    a police officer.6
    6
    See Alexander v. State, 
    355 Ga. App. 234
    , 235-37 (1) (843 SE2d 907) (2020)
    (holding that evidence defendant ignored officer’s signals to stop, drove 70 miles per
    hour in 30 mile per hour zone, ignored stop signs, passed at least one car, and
    10
    3. Theft by receiving. Under OCGA § 16-8-7 (a), “[a] person commits the
    offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains
    stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is
    received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner.” Importantly,
    knowledge that the received goods were stolen is “an essential element of the offense
    of receiving stolen property.”7 And because of its very nature, the crime of theft by
    receiving is “one that is usually proved in whole or in part by circumstantial