TERRINEE L. GUNDY v. JAMES BALLI ( 2022 )
[…] January 19, 2022
    In the Court of Appeals of Georgia
    A21A1763. GUNDY v. BALLI et al.
    MARKLE, Judge.
    After the Judicial Qualifications Commission (JQC) filed ethics charges against
    Judge Terrinee Gundy, she filed a petition for a writ of quo warranto against the JQC
    and its individual members on the ground that the members had not been properly and
    timely appointed.1 Following a hearing, the trial court denied the petition, finding that
    the appointments were submitted to the Senate for confirmation, as required by
    1
    Under OCGA § 9-6-60, “[t]he writ of quo warranto may issue to inquire into
    the right of any person to any public office the duties of which he is in fact
    discharging.” As our Supreme Court has explained, “[q]uo warranto is an
    extraordinary remedy which exists solely by virtue of statute.” (Citation and
    punctuation omitted.) Richardson v. Phillips, 
    285 Ga. 385
     (677 SE2d 117) (2009).